Catalog 78

September 2002

Else Fine Books
PO Box 43
Dearborn, Michigan 48126
313-582-1080
postmaster@elsefine.com

First Editions

Modern Literature, Mystery, Presidential/Political, Juvenile, Science Fiction/Fantasy,

Books-on-Books, The Limited Editions Club, Genre Fiction & various other offerings.

Please click on alphabetical links menu below for quicker access to particular authors.
Use back arrow to return to menu.

Adams ---Antrim
Banks---Crais
Davis---Greenleaf
Higgins---Lyndon
Mabie---Oppenheim
Perry---Swift
Terhune---Wiley

Adams, Richard

1. WATERSHIP DOWN. NY: Macmillan, 1972 Author's first book. Near fine; dust jacket has minor wear. Basis of the 1978 animated film. 70.00

Agnew, Spiro T.

2. GO QUIETLY...OR ELSE. NY: Morrow, 1980. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by then Vice President Agnew on the half-title page. 145.00

Aiken, Joan

3. MIDNIGHT IS A PLACE. NY: Viking, 1974 Fine; dust jacket slightly darkened at spine. 45.00

4. THE FAR FORESTS. NY: Viking, 1977. Fine in fine dust jacket. Tales of romance, fantasy and suspense, by the daughter of Conrad Aiken. 35.00

5. A GOOSE ON YOUR GRAVE. London: Gollancz, 1987 Fine in dust jacket. Eleven nerve-tingling tales by this master storyteller. 50.00

Albee, Edward

6. ALL OVER: A Play. New York: Atheneum, 1971 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 40.00

Alcott, Louisa May

7. DIANA & PERSIS. NY: Arno Press, 1978 Fine; dust jacket a bit rubbed. Edited by Sarah Elbert from Alcott papers lost for almost 100 years, until a clue in sister May's diary sparked a search for this unfinished feminist manuscript. Photos, bibliography, notes & introduction. Exceedingly scarce. 175.00

Allen, Woody

8. GETTING EVEN. NY: Random House, 1971 Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book, collects his pieces from The New Yorker. 90.00

Altsheler, Joseph

9. THE CANDIDATE. NY: Appleton, 1924. Fine in black cloth with gilt decoration; the dust jacket lacks 2" at the top of the spine. Originally published by Harper in 1905, this is the first Appleton edition. An exceedingly scarce Altsheler title especially with a dust jacket. 450.00

Anaya, Rudolfo

10. BLESS ME, ULTIMA. Berkeley: Quinto Sol, 1972 Author's exceedingly scarce first book. A very good ex-library copy of the very small hardcover edition, with minimal markings. Minor rubs to the extremities of the first state dust jacket, with the $3.75 price on the rear panel. 375.00

Anderson, Basil

11. FRAGRANCE AMONG OLD VOLUMES; Essays and Idylls of a Book Lover. London: Kegan Paul, 1910 Minor wear, corner bumps, VG in green cloth, teg, gilt decorations. Frontispiece & 15 illustrations. 65.00

Angelou, Maya

12. I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS. NY: Random House, 1970 African-American author's first book. Top stain, top & bottom edge of covers faded, near fine in like dust jacket. First state, with top edges stained magenta. Inscribed by Angelou. Filmed for TV in 1976. 375.00

13. OH PRAY MY WINGS ARE GONNA FIT ME WELL. NY: Random House, 1975 Fine; dust jacket has a bit of the usual faint color migration from the red-orange cover, a tiny closed edge tear. Signed. Poetry. 115.00

14. AND STILL I RISE. NY: Random House, 1978 Fine; yellow dust jacket has slight spine fade. Inscribed. 100.00

15. THE HEART OF A WOMAN. NY: Random House, 1981 Very fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by Angelou. [NOT the Oprah's Book Club edition, so frequently described as a first.] 100.00

16. ALL GOD'S CHILDREN NEED TRAVELING SHOES. NY: Random House, 1986 Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. 85.00

17. I SHALL NOT BE MOVED. NY: Random House, 1990 Very fine in dust jacket. Poetry collection. Inscribed. 60.00

18. WOULDN'T TAKE NOTHING FOR MY JOURNEY NOW. NY: Random House, 1993 Very fine in dust jacket. Inscribed: "Bill, Joy! Maya Angelou 4/2000". 60.00

19. A BRAVE AND STARTLING TRUTH. NY: Random House 1995 Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. 45.00

20. PHENOMENAL WOMAN: Four Poems Celebrating Women. NY: RH, 1995 Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. Surprisingly scarce. 65.00

21. PHENOMENAL WOMEN. NY: Random House, 2000 Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. First thus, a new edition of this poem, integrated with full-color illustrations by Paul Gauguin. A stunning edition. 45.00

22. KOFI AND HIS MAGIC. NY: Clarkson Potter, 1996 Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. Set in Ghana, the enchanting tale of an Ashanti boy. Color photos by Margaret Courtney-Clarke. 100.00

23. AUTOBIOGRAPHY: I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings; Gather Together In My Name; Singin' And Swingin' And Gettin' Merry Like Christmas; The Heart Of A Woman. NY: Bantam, 1997 Trade paperbacks, first thus. Fine, unread, minor corner rubs; in a printed cardboard slipcase. All four volumes of this set are inscribed by Angelou. 65.00

Antrim, Donald

24. ELECT MR. ROBINSON FOR A BETTER WORLD. NY: Viking, 1993 Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Patrick McGrath's blurb: "...a glorious piece of gallows humor. It's a mordant, morbid suburban gothic about the primitive animal seething and roaring just beneath the social skin." 50.00

Banks, Russell

26. FAMILY LIFE. NY: Avon, 1975 Author's first book; a trade paperback original. VG+ in pictorial wraps. 75.00

27. RULE OF THE BONE. NY: Harper Collins, 1995 Fine in dust jacket Signed. A startling coming-of-age novel about a 14 year old boy. 40.00

Barr, Nevada

28. A SUPERIOR DEATH. NY: Putnams, 1994 Two minor corner bumps, near fine; dust jacket price clipped. Second book about National Parks ranger Anna Pigeon; set on Michigan's Isle Royale in Lake Superior. 60.00

29. ILL WIND. NY: Putnam, 1995 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

30. FIRESTORM. NY: Putnam, 1996 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Anna Pigeon, Parks Ranger. 45.00

Belfer, Lauren

31. CITY OF LIGHT. NY: Dial, 1999 First book, a mystery of 1901 Buffalo, NY. Academe. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Map endpapers. 40.00

Bellairs, John

32. THE CHESSMEN OF DOOM. NY: Dial, 1989 Minor cornerbumps, else fine in dust jacket. Frontispiece and wraparound dj by Edward Gorey. Another chiller with Professor Childermass, Johnny & Fergie. 75.00

Bowen, Catherine Drinker

33. FOUR TALKS FOR BIBLIOPHILES. The Free Library of Philadelphia, 1958 Fine in the unprinted dust jacket. The text of lectures by Bowen, George Allen, Merle M. Odgers & Michael J. Walsh. 45.00

Bradley, Bill

34. TIME PRESENT, TIME PAST. NY: Knopf, 1996 Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page by Bradley: super-star basketball player, Senator and Presidential candidate. 65.00

Buffett, Jimmy

35. WHERE IS JOE MERCHANT? NY: Harcourt, 1992 Fine in dust jacket. Thin remainder line on top edge. Signed. 40.00

Burke, James Lee

36. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. NY: Henry Holt, 1987 Trade paperback, first thus. Near fine in wraps. Signed. 35.00

37. BLACK CHERRY BLUES. Boston: Little Brown, 1989 Remainder mark. VG+ in dust jacket. Edgar Award winner. Robicheaux. 45.00

38. A STAINED WHITE RADIANCE. NY: Hyperion, 1992 Very fine in dust jacket. Dave Robicheaux. 50.00

39. IN THE ELECTRIC MIST WITH CONFEDERATE DEAD. NY: Hyperion, 1993 Fine in dust jacket. Dave Robicheaux. 40.00

40. DIXIE CITY JAM. NY: Hyperion, 1994 Very fine in jacket. Signed 65.00

41. BURNING ANGEL. NY: Hyperion, 1995 Fine in jacket. Signed. 45.00

42. CADILLAC JUKEBOX. NY: Hyperion, 1996 Fine in dust jacket. 25.00

43. CIMARRON ROSE. London: Orion, 1997. Very fine in very fine jacket. Signed. The true first printing, published in Great Britain in a hardcover edition of fewer than 3000 copies. Edgar Award winner in 1998. 125.00

45. HEARTWOOD. NY: Doubleday, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. 25.00

46. PURPLE CANE ROAD. NY: Doubleday, 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Dave Robicheaux. 40.00

47. BITTERROOT. NY: S&S, 2001 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 35.00

Burton, Tim

48. THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS. NY: Hyperion, 1993 Fine in dust jacket. First book by this renown Hollywood director; text in rhyming couplets, illustrated by him. Filmed in 1993. 60.00

Bush, Christopher

49. DEAD MAN TWICE. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930 Two frayed spots at the top board edges, Very Good; dust jacket has some toning at the spinefolds. The murder of a heavyweight boxing contender. 275.00

Capote, Truman

50. ONE CHRISTMAS. NY: Random House, 1983 Fine in maroon cloth with gold decorations, issued without a dust jacket; the slipcase, with a mounted photograph of Capote as a lad on his father's knee, has minor shelfwear. Signed as T. Capote on the title page. [Signed copies of this trade edition are far scarcer than the signed, limited edition.] 350.00

Card, Orson Scott

51. RED PROPHET. NY: Tor, 1988 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Second book in the Tales of Alvin Maker series. 50.00

Carlisle, Henry

52. THE LAND WHERE THE SUN DIES. NY: Putnam, 1975. Fine in fine jacket. A novel of the Seminole wars. 35.00

Carr, John Dickson

53. THE MURDER OF SIR EDMUND GODFREY. NY: IPL, 1989 Reissue of one of the author's scarcest titles, originally published in 1936. Minor corner bumps, otherwise a fine, unread copy in dust jacket. 50.00

Carter, Jimmy

54. WHY NOT THE BEST? Nashville: Broadman Press, 1975 Fine in dust jacket. Signed J. Carter on front free endpaper, with a gift inscription on front pastedown, possibly from his sister Ruth. 125.00

55. A NEW SPIRIT, A NEW COMMITMENT, A NEW AMERICA. No Place; Duo Books, 1977. Fine in fine dust jacket. Published by the 1977 Inaugural Committee, one of the scarcer modern presidential books, particularly signed. This copy is inscribed and signed by President Carter and signed by Vice President Walter Mondale. Profusely photo-illustrated. Designated as "The Official 1977 Inaugural Book". 550.00

56. KEEPING FAITH. Norwalk: Easton Press, 1982. As new copy bound in gray leather with gilt decoration and an integral page gray marker ribbon. Signed by Mr. Carter. Issued without dust jacket. 185.00

57. LIVING FAITH. NY: Times Warner/Random House, 1996 Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Mr. Carter on the half-title page. 75.00

Casanova, Jacques

58. THE MEMOIRS OF CASANOVA. NY: The Limited Editions Club, 1972 Bound in orange, brocade patterned buckram, Fine in glassine dj, slipcase has a few minor rubs. Translated from the French by Arthur Machen, selected by J. Rives Childs. Illustrated with brilliant watercolors and line drawings by René ben Sussan. Limited: #281 of 1500 copies. Size: 12.5"x 8.25". 100.00

Chanslor, Roy

59. THE BALLAD OF CAT BALLOU. Boston: Little Brown, 1956 Slight spine cock, near fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. "A lusty, picaresque novel of Old Wyoming." Filmed in 1965 as Cat Ballou. 65.00

Chester, Alfred

60. THE EXQUISITE CORPSE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1967 Very fine in dust jacket. 85.00

Coben, Harlan

61. TELL NO ONE. NY: Delacorte, 2001 Very fine in dust jacket. A chiller; short listed for the Edgar Award, which Coben has won before. 40.00

Coetzee, J.M.

62. FROM THE HEART OF THE COUNTRY. NY: Harper, 1977 South African author's first novel. Very fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. Filmed in 1985 as Dust. 60.00

63. FOE. NY: Viking, 1987 Very fine in dust jacket. Review copy; slip, photo & promo letter laid in. 40.00

64. AGE OF IRON. London: Secker & Warburg, 1990 Fine in dust jacket. A novel by the two-time winner of the Booker Prize. 40.00

Cohen, Leonard

65. THE ENERGY OF SLAVES. NY: Viking, 1973 Fine in dust jacket. Poetry. 85.00

Connell Jr., Evan S.

66. MRS. BRIDGE. NY: Viking, 1959 First novel. Name. About fine; dust jacket has only minor rubs at corners, 1/8 inch chips at spine heel, light fade to spine. The fragile dj has a metallic gold background, with a pink title block on the spine, one rubs & the other fades readily. This, with Mr. Bridge, was made into an excellent film. 135.00

67. MR. BRIDGE. NY: Knopf, 1969 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 40.00

Connelly, Michael

68. BLACK ICE. Boston: Little Brown, 1993 Fine in dust jacket. Second Harry Bosch book by this Edgar Award winning author. A rare, unsigned copy. 60.00

Connolly, John

69. EVERY DEAD THING. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999 First book; NYPD Detective Charlie"Bird" Parker. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 50.00

70. DARK HOLLOW. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Very fine in very fine jacket. 45.00

71. THE KILLING KIND. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2001 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. The third Charlie "Bird" Parker mystery. 55.00

72. THE WHITE ROAD. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

Conroy, Pat

73. THE BOO. Atlanta: Old NY Book Shop Press, 1988 Fine in dust jacket. The first reissue of the author's first book, with a new 9 page introduction to this edition. Signed by both Pat Conroy, "Great love, Pat Conroy, 8/10/95" and his father, "Best Wishes Donald Conroy Col. USMC Ret. 'The Great Santini'". Scarce in this condition, with these signatures/inscriptions. 250.00

74. THE WATER IS WIDE. Atlanta: Old NY Book Shop Press, 1990 The 1990 reissue of author's first regularly published book, signed by Conroy; an account of his teaching experience off the South Carolina coast, with eight pages of photographs of Yamacraw Island, its' people & teacher. Slight bend to a lower corner of the endpaper, else very fine in dust jacket. Originally published in 1972, filmed in 1979 as Conrack. 135.00

75. THE GREAT SANTINI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 The author's first novel, partially autobiographical. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. Signed & inscribed "To Peggy, Here's to the good life in Charlotte. Pat Conroy". Filmed in 1979. 350.00

Cook, Christopher

76. ROBBERS. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2000. New in dust jacket. Author's first book, a mystery set in Texas. Nominated for the Edgar Award, Cook is being favorably compared to James Lee Burke. 45.00

Cooper, James Fenimore

77. THE PILOT. [Baltimore]: Limited Editions Club, 1968 Bound in black buckram, lettered in gilt on the spine, with an inlaid vertical strip of sailcloth on the front, lettered in white, Fine in slipcase, with glassine dj. Introduction by John T. Winterich, Limited: #281 of 1500 copies. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush with 14 full-page color woodcuts & 39 smaller ones in black & white, signed by him. Size: 11"x 8"; a very handsome edition! 90.00

Coppard, A.E.

78. PINK FURNITURE. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930 Faint foxing to cover extremities, else fine; dust jacket price clipped, spine a bit age darkened, with minor wear at corners & spine ends. Fantasy; in Bleiler. 60.00

Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

79. A TIME FOR REMEMBERING: The Ruth Bell Graham Story. NY: Harper, 1983 Author's first book, a biography of Mrs. Billy Graham. Fine; the dust jacket has minor edgewear, a few light stains to the rear panel. Sixteen pages of photo illustrations. 275.00

80. CRUEL AND UNUSUAL. London: Little Brown, 1993 Fine in dust jacket. Kay Scarpetta. Gold Dagger Award winner. Signed by Cornwell. 75.00

81. THE BODY FARM. London: Little Brown, 1994 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 75.00

Correll, A. Boyd

82. MURDER IS AN ART. NY: Phoenix Press, 1950. A near fine copy; the black jacket has some wear. chipping at extremities. Murder in a Laguna Beach art colony. 45.00

Cortazar, Julio

83. END OF THE GAME & Other Stories. NY: Pantheon, 1967 Author's first short story collection. Free endpapers have tape shadows from a previous dj protector, else near fine; dust jacket has a rub on the lower rear edge. One story, Blow-Up, was filmed by Antonioni in 1966. 50.00

Crackanthorpe, David

84. STOLEN MARCHES. London: Headline, 1999 Author's first book. Very fine in dust jacket. . 75.00

85. HORSEMAN, PASS BY. London: Review, 2000 Large trade paperback original. Very fine in decorated paper wraps. 35.00

86. THE RAVENGLASS LINE. London: Review, 2001 Large trade paperback original. Very fine in decorated paper covers. 35.00

Crais, Robert

87. FREE FALL. NY: Bantam, 1993 Very minor bumps to two corners, about fine in dust jacket. The 4th Elvis Cole, Los Angeles PI title. 95.00

88. VOODOO RIVER.  NY: Hyperion, 1995 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Elvis Cole. 45.00

89. L.A. REQUIEM. NY: Doubleday, 2000. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Elvis Cole, Los Angeles PI. 65.00

Crichton, Michael

90. SCRATCH ONE. as John Lange. NY: Signet/NAL, 1967 Paperback original. Slight spine roll, minor edgerubs, VG+ to NF in wraps. 65.00

91. THE TERMINAL MAN. NY: Knopf, 1972 Fine; dust jacket partially price clipped. 50.00

Dams, Jeanne M.

92. THE BODY IN THE TRANSEPT. NY: Walker 1995 Author's first book; winner of the Agatha & McCavity Awards. Very fine in dust jacket. 65.00

Davenport, Cyril

93. BYWAYS AMONG ENGLISH BOOKS. London: Methuen, 1927 Minor shelfwear, faint foxing to page edges, near fine in dust jacket. Chapters on collectors and collecting, bindings, illustrated books & miniature books, with sixty-one drawings by the author and sixteen other illustrations. 75.00

Davis, Lindsey

94. LAST ACT IN PALMYRA. London: Century, 1994 Fine in dust jacket. Detective Falco, ancient Rome. 40.00

95. A DYING LIGHT IN CORDUBA. London: Century, 1996 Fine in dust jacket. Falco. 40.00

96. ODE TO A BANKER. London: Century, 2000 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Rome, AD 74; PI Falco. A bibliomystery. 45.00

97. ODE TO A BANKER. London: Century, 2000 Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

Deaver, Jeffrey

98. THE BONE COLLECTOR. NY: Viking, 1997 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Lincoln Rhyme, paralyzed forensics expert. 50.00

99. A MAIDEN'S GRAVE. NY: Viking, 1995 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Three convicts hijack a bus with eight deaf girls. 35.00

DeMille, Nelson

100. BY THE RIVERS OF BABYLON. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978 Fine; the white dust jacket has a tiny tear at the rear flap fold. Author's first hardcover book. 85.00

de Prada, Juan Manuel

101. THE TEMPEST. London: Serpent, 2000Author's first book; winner of the Premio Planeta. Fine in dust jacket. A mystery, the Venice art world. 45.00

Dexter, Colin

102. THE DEAD OF JERICHO. NY: St Martins, 1981 A fine unread copy; the easily damaged black dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at the spine top. Inspector Morse; basis of the BBC "Mystery" program. 225.00

103. THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN. London: Crown, 1994 Very fine in dust jacket. Inspector Morse. Signed. 85.00

Dole, Bob and Elizabeth

104. UNLIMITED PARTNERS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Fine in dust jacket. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Inscribed: "To Bill - With our warmest best wishes, Elizabeth Dole Bob Dole". 50.00

Drinkwater, John

105. A BOOK FOR BOOKMEN: Being Edited Manuscripts & Marginalia With Essays on Several Occasions. London: Dulau & Company, 1926 Limited, signed: #33 of only 50 copies. Corners lightly bumped, bound in brown cloth, beveled edges, gilt spine letters & rules, teg, VG+. [Dedicated to scholar, bibliographer & book collector Thomas J. Wise, who is now best remembered as the remarkable forger of a great number of 19th century pamphlets, whose exploits were exposed in 1934 by John Carter & Graham Pollard.] The original edition of an important title, reprinted as recently as 1968; includes a chapter on Wise's remarkable book collection. 375.00

Druon, Maurice

106. BERNARD BUFFET. NY: October House, 1966 Fine; dust jacket has short tears at bottom spine folds, a rumple there. Publisher's plain card slipcase present. Profusely illustrated; color & black & white plates. Captions by Annette Buffet; a study of this remarkable artist's work. 75.00

DuBois, Brendan

107. DEAD SAND. NY: Penzler, 1994 Author's first mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Lewis Cole, New Hampshire. 50.00

108. SHATTERED SHELL. NY: St Martins, 1999 Fine in dj. Signed. 35.00

109. KILLER WAVES. NY: St Martins, 2002 New in jacket. Signed. 30.00

Dufresne, John

110. LOUISIANA POWER & LIGHT. NY: Norton, 1994 Author's highly praised first novel. Very fine in dust jacket. 75.00

111. LOVE WARPS THE MIND A LITTLE. NY: Norton, 1997. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

du Maurier, Daphne

112. HUNGRY HILL. GC: Doubleday Doran, 1943 About fine; the wraparound pictorial dust jacket has minor wear at the corners and spine ends. Filmed in 1947. 19th Century copper mining in Ireland causes controversy. 50.00

Dunning, John

113. THE HOLLAND SUGGESTIONS. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, c. 1974 Book club edition of the author's first mystery, with a non-personalized inscription by Dunning, signed. Near fine; dust jacket has minor corner rubs. Colorado setting; post-hypnotic suggestions; Spanish gold mines; spelunking, etc. 75.00

115. TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME. NY: Scribner, 2001 As new in dust jacket. Limited, signed: the "Scarred, embattled ring finger" edition of the "anti-limited edition"; [the ring finger copies number approximately 20% of this rumored 2500 copy press run.] World War II radio on the New Jersey coast. 75.00

Durrell, Lawrence

116. THE BLACK BOOK. NY: Dutton, 1960 Name on fep. About fine; dust jacket has light edgewear. 45.00

Elizabeth [von Arnim]

117. THE ENCHANTED APRIL. GC: Doubleday Page, 1923 Limited, signed: 1/375 copies. Covers mottled, worn at spine ends, interior sound & clean, page block tight, top edge gilt, very good. Filmed twice: 1935 & 1992, (both movies were excellent). 135.00

Elton, Ben

118. POPCORN. London: S&S, 1986 Very fine in second issue jacket. Gold Dagger Award winner; also made into a popular stage production. 45.00

Elwood, Mrs. (Anna Katherine Curties)

119. MEMOIRS OF THE LITERARY LADIES OF ENGLAND. London: Henry Colburn, 1843 2 volumes. Sound, very good copies in the original cloth bindings which are faded at the edges and spine. First edition, first printing. Some of the authors included in this study are Jane Austen, Mary Wollstonecroft [Shelley] & Elizabeth Carter. 175.00

Emerson, Earl W.

120. FAT TUESDAY. NY: Morrow, 1987 Author's first hardcover book. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

121. DEVIANT BEHAVIOR. NY: Morrow, 1988 Very fine in jacket. 25.00

Estleman, Loren D.

122. MOTOR CITY BLUE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs to corners, quarter inch tear in the top edge. The first Amos Walker title. 150.00

123. ANGEL EYES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981 Fine; dust jacket has a tiny rub at a bottom corner. PI Amos Walker; Detroit. 135.00

124. THE MIDNIGHT MAN. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Fine; the dark blue dust jacket has minor edgewear. An elusive Amos Walker title. 135.00

125. SUGARTOWN. London: Macmillan, 1986 Warmly inscribed to a Detroit friend. Fine in dust jacket. Amos Walker. Shamus Award winner. 35.00

126. EVERY BRILLIANT EYE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 Fine in dust jacket. Small stamp, OK in a circle on page bottoms. Amos Walker. 25.00

127. THE WISTER TRACE: Classic Novels of the American Frontier. IL: Jameson, 1987 Very fine in dust jacket. Literary criticism by this noted mystery & western author. Inscribed by Estleman. 65.00

Evarts, Hal G.

128. THE YELLOW HORDE. Boston: Little Brown, 1921 Very good in a brown, tan and yellow embossed pictorial binding. Inscribed by the author. A tale of wolves and coyotes on the Western sheep ranges. 85.00

Fiechter, J.J.

129. DEATH BY PUBLICATION. NY: Arcade, 1995 Author's first book.. Fine in dust jacket. A bibliomystery, winner of the French Grand Prize for Detective Fiction. 40.00

130. A MASTERPIECE OF REVENGE. NY: Arcade, 1997 Very fine in dust jacket. Intrigue in the art world. 25.00

Fielding, Helen

131. BRIDGET JONES'S DIARY. NY: Viking, 1998 The author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. Filmed in 2001. "A brilliant comic creation. Even men will laugh." Salman Rushdie. 40.00

Folsom, Allan

132. DAY OF CONFESSION. Boston: Little Brown, 1994 Very fine in dust jacket. Vatican intrigue, the assassination of a cardinal, more. 25.00

Ford, Betty

133. THE TIMES OF MY LIFE. NY: Harper, 1978. Fine in fine price clipped jacket. Signed on the half-title by Mrs. Ford and additionally signed beneath her signature by President Ford. 225.00

Ford, Gerald R.

134. A TIME TO HEAL. NY: Harper, 1979. First edition, fourth printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed in blue on the front free endpaper. 150.00

135. HUMOR AND THE PRESIDENCY. NY: Arbor House, 1987. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed in blue ink on the half-title page. 125.00

Ford, G.M.

136. THE PIGEON SHIT SHUFFLE. [The Bum's Rush.] NY: Walker, 1997 & Seattle: Seattle Mystery Bookshop, 1997 Fine in both dust jackets. Limited, signed: #20/200 copies, dated 4/5/97 on the title page. There are two dust jackets with this limited edition; the first is the original publisher's dj, the second dj was specially created for the first public signing of the book, restoring the author’s preferred original title. The limitation is stated on the dj flap. The momentous event was held at the Seattle Mystery Book Store. 250.00

Forsyth, Frederick

137. THE DAY OF THE JACKAL. NY: Viking, 1971 Author's first novel. Fine; the dust jacket has a couple of short creases at the top of the spine. Edgar Award winner; basis of the 1973 film. 135.00

Francis, Dick

138. NERVE. London: Michael Joseph, 1964 Proof copy, signed. Spine cocked, Very Good in lightly soiled wraps. a nick in the top edge, with the ink notation "Book proofed 10/10/63" on the front cover. Francis' uncommon second mystery; this preproduction state is particularly scarce, since British publishing houses usually bound up only a small number of proof copies for in-house use. 2500.00

139. BANKER. London: Michael Joseph, 1982 Fine; dust jacket has short tears at the spine head, rear spine fold. 45.00

Franzen, Jonathan

140. THE CORRECTIONS. NY: FSG, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing, first issue with erratum slip, no "Oprah" book club slug on dj. National Book Award winner. 65.00

141. THE CORRECTIONS. NY: FSG, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition, first printing, first issue with pages 430 & 431 reversed. 45.00

Furst, Alan

142. RED GOLD. NY: Random House 1999 Fine in dust jacket. Espionage in World War II occupied France. 45.00

Gaddis, William

143. J.R. NY: Knopf, 1975 Faint spot to top edge stain, otherwise a fine, tight copy of this bulky book; the dust jacket has minor wear at the spine top, a short closed slit on the rear panel. A very bright, fresh copy of the first of Gaddis' two National Book Award winners. 275.00

Gage Jr., William H.

144. APPOINTMENT WITH DISHONOUR. Boston: Little Brown, 1958 Fine; striking pictorial dust jacket has minor edgewear. Military thriller: "...a stark...drama of the Cypriot revolution and the British occupation." 35.00

Gardner, Erle Stanley

145. BEDROOMS HAVE WINDOWS. as A.A. Fair. NY: Morrow, 1949. Fine; dust jacket chipped at spine ends and spine corners. 75.00

146. THE CASE OF THE RESTLESS REDHEAD. NY: Morrow, 1954 Fine; bright pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear. A gorgeous redhead is framed for diamond theft & murder. 65.00

Gingrich, Newt

147. LESSONS LEARNED THE HARD WAY. NY: Harper, 1998 Fine in dust jacket. Boldly signed in blue felt tip on the half-title page. 50.00

Golden, Arthur

148. MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA. NY: Knopf, 1997 Author's highly acclaimed first book. Fine in dust jacket. 125.00

Gould, Chester

149. DICK TRACY AND DICK TRACY, JR. AND HOW THE CAPTURED "STOOGE" VILLER. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1933. Collector's bookplate. A bright, tight very good to near fine copy with shelfwear at edges and corners. 250.00

150. THE CELEBRATED CASES OF DICK TRACY: 1931-1951.

NY: Chelsea House, 1970 Fine; dust jacket has a closed tear at the rear spinefold, minor wear at extremities. Overall, a bright clean copy of this large, 10"x 12", 391 page, very comprehensive overview of the early Dick Tracy comic strips. 75.00

Graham, R.B. Cunninghame

151. BIBI. London: Heinemann, 1929 Fine. Signed, limited: #55/250. 45.00

Greenleaf, Stephen

152. BLOOD TYPE. NY: Morrow, 1992 New in dust jacket. 25.00

153. SOUTHERN CROSS. NY: Morrow, 1993 Very fine in dust jacket. Set in South Carolina. Signed. 35.00

154. FALSE CONCEPTION. NY: Penzler, 1994 Very fine in dj. 25.00

155. FLESH WOUNDS. NY: Scribners, 1996 New in jacket. Signed. 35.00

156. PAST TENSE. NY: Scribners, 1997 Very fine in jacket. Signed. 40.00

157. STRAWBERRY SUNDAY. NY: Scribners, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed & dated at publication, January 1999. 35.00

158. ELLIPSIS. NY: Scribner, 2000 New in dust jacket. Signed & dated 7-20-00. Scarce signed in the year of publication; due to personal commitments, the author was unable to attend signings. 50.00

Hall, James W.

159. PAPER PRODUCTS. NY: Norton, 1990 Fine in dust jacket. Short stories by this noted mystery author & poet. 35.00

160. BUZZ CUT. NY: Delacorte, 1996, Very fine in dust jacket. 25.00

161. BODY LANGUAGE. NY: St. Martins, 1998. New in dust jacket. Introduces forensic photographer Alexandra Rafferty. Signed. 35.00

162. ROUGH DRAFT. NY: St. Martins, 2000 New in jacket. Signed. 35.00

Halliday, Brett

163. SHOOT THE WORKS. NY: Dodd Mead, 1958 Name. Fine; dust jacket has minor wear at corners & spine ends. PI Michael Shayne, Miami. 40.00

164. DIE LIKE A DOG. NY: Dodd Mead/Torquil, 1959 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear, a short, closed tear at the bottom spine fold. Shayne. 35.00

Hammett, Dashiell

165. SHADOW MAN The Life of Dashiell Hammett. by Richard Layman. NY: Harcourt, 1981 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Review copy. 35.00

166. DASHIELL HAMMETT A Life. by Diane Johnson. NY: Random House, 1983 Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

167. WOMAN IN THE DARK. London: Headline, 1988 Last page of text slightly rumpled, else fine in dust jacket. Illustrated. Five page introduction by Robert B. Parker. 40.00

168. HELLMAN AND HAMMETT. by Joan Mellen. NY: Harper Collins, 1996. Fine in fine jacket. Excellent, large biography of playwright Lillian Hellman & her life-partner, hard-boiled author Dashiell Hammett. 35.00

Harris, Robert

169. ENIGMA. UK. London: Hutchinson, 1995. Excellent, virtually as new, copy in dust jacket. Signed. 65.00

Harrison, Jim

171. SUNDOG. NY: Dutton, 1984 Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

172. JUST BEFORE DARK. Livingston: Clark City Press, 1991 Signed, limited. [Not numbered] New in slipcase. 150.00

Harte, Bret

173. THE TWINS OF TABLE MOUNTAIN. Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1879 Bookplate. Minor wear at spine ends, VG+. Five short stories, including the Great Deadwood Mystery. 65.00

Haycraft, Howard

174. AMERICAN AUTHORS: 1600-1900. with Stanley Kunitz, editors. NY: H.W. Wilson Company, 1938 Fine; dust jacket has a couple of closed tears, chips at upper spine & spinefold. A biographical dictionary of American literature, with 1230 biographies and 400 portraits, 846 pages. 150.00

175. MURDER FOR PLEASURE: The Life and Times of the Detective Story. NY: Appleton-Century, 1941 Fine; dust jacket foxed, with minor wear at spine ends. A classic: "...the first book about the detective story as a literary form to be brought out in this country." A superb reference; indexed. 85.00

Hayder, Mo

176. BIRDMAN. NY: Doubleday, 1999 Author's well-regarded first book. Fine in dust jacket. DI Jack Caffery pursues a serial killer who indulges in ritual murder & degredation. First in series. 45.00

177. THE TREATMENT. NY: Doubleday, 2002 Fine in dust jacket. 30.00

Hazard, Paul

178. BOOKS, CHILDREN & MEN. Boston: The Horn Book, 1944 Fine in dust jacket. A "...comprehensive analysis of the distinctive national traits of children's literature...". 45.00

Hemingway, Ernest

179. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. NY: Scribners, 1940 Near fine; the second issue dust jacket, which has the photographer’s credit on the rear author photo, has moderate edgewear. 350.00

180. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. NY: Scribners, 1952 Name on ep. Fine, a bright, square copy; the price clipped dust jacket is an excellent example of the supposed first state, with slight chipping at the top and bottom of the spine ends, a touch of wear at the corners. Pulitzer Prize winner & Burgess 99 title. Filmed in 1958 and 1990. 600.00

Hiaasen, Carl

181. TOURIST SEASON. NY: Putnam, 1986 Author's first solo book. Fine; dust jacket has two short, closed tears in the upper edge. 175.00

182. DOUBLE WHAMMY. NY: Putnam, 1987 About fine in dust jacket. Professional bass tournaments & TV prime time religion. 135.00

183. SKIN TIGHT. NY: Putnam, 1989 Name. Near fine in dust jacket. Florida; plastic surgery, personal-injury law, the usual hysterically funny black humor... 50.00

184. SKIN TIGHT. London: Macmillan, 1990 Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

185. NATIVE TONGUE. NY: Knopf, 1991 ARC. Fine in wraps. 40.00

186. STRIP TEASE. NY: Knopf, 1993 Very fine in dust jacket. Inscribed. [The 1996 film was nowhere near as witty as the book.] 45.00

187. STORMY WEATHER. NY: Knopf, 1995 Two tiny corner bumps, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Signed. 40.00

188. SICK PUPPY. NY: Knopf, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 40.00

189. BASKET CASE. NY: Knopf, 2002 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. 35.00

Higgins, Jack

190. THE LAST PLACE GOD MADE. NY: HRW, 1971 Fine; dust jacket has a short closed tear, a bit of the usual fading to the spine. A 1930's flying adventure set in Brazil. Scarce early title; fifth book as Higgins. 125.00

191. THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE. as Harry Patterson. London: Hutchinson, 1977 Fine in dust jacket. 80.00

192. TOUCH THE DEVIL. London: Collins, 1982 Fine in jacket. 50.00

Hillerman, Tony

193. THE DARK WIND. NY: Harper, 1982 Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. Jim Chee; filmed in 1991. 195.00

194. THE DARK WIND. NY: Harper, 1982 Owner's embossed seal on ffep. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Hillerman. 175.00

195. SACRED CLOWNS. NY: Harper/Collins, 1993 ARC. Fine in pictorial wraps. Signed. [This ARC ends differently than the book.] 75.00

Holman, Sheri

196. THE DRESS LODGER. NY: Atlantic, 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. "...a stunning exploration of sinister industrial England, prostitution, & the dark secrets of nineteenth-century medical science. A fifteen-year-old prostitute, Gustine, a surgeon...horrifying results. 40.00

Howard, Robert E.

197. MARCHERS OF VALHALLA. WK: Grant, 1972 Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated by Robert Bruce Acheson. Scarce, 1654 copies were printed. 75.00

198. THE DEVIL IN IRON. WK: Grant, 1976 As new in dust jacket. Six color plates by Dan Green. Conan the Barbarian stories. 40.00

Hughes, Ted

199. THE COMING OF THE KINGS & Other Plays. London: Faber, 1970 Name. Simultaneous trade soft cover edition. Near fine in wraps illustrated by Quentin Blake. Four plays suitable for performance by children. 35.00

Hulten, K.G. Pontus

200. Jean Tinguely "Meta". Berlin: Proplyaen Verlag, 1972. Fine, bound in a decorated, cloth-covered boards folder with a metal latch and a carrying handle. Profusely illustrated with photographs, color and B&W illustrations of drawings, film stills, some fold outs and transparencies. Included in a pocket at the rear is a 33 1/3 RPM record. A scarce and unusual volume that extensively chronicles the life and works of this amazing modern artist. 500.00

Hunter, Stephen

201. THE MASTER SNIPER. London: Heinemann, 1980 Author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. While carrying out his horrific final assignment, a World War II German sniper is hunted by an American OSS officer. 375.00

202. THE SECOND SALADIN. NY: Morrow, 1982 Fine in jacket. 175.00

203. POINT OF IMPACT. NY: Bantam, 1993 A minor corner bump, else fine in dust jacket. Vietnam veteran ex-sniper, "Bob the Nailer" Swagger, takes on the FBI, CIA and Ram Dyne. Great action thriller. 95.00

204. POINT OF IMPACT. NY: Bantam, 1993 Name. Near fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, rubs at corners. 50.00

205. A TIME TO HUNT. NY: Doubleday, 1998 Fine in dust jacket. Ex-Vietnam sniper Bob Lee Swagger in Idaho. Signed. 40.00

206. HOT SPRINGS. NY: S&S, 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. NY mobster Owney Madden vs. Earl Swagger & the Feds at this popular '40s spa. 30.00

207. PALE HORSE COMING. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Sequel to Hot Springs. 35.00

Huxley, Aldous

208. THE COLLECTED POETRY OF ALDOUS HUXLEY. NY: Harper, 1971 Edited by Donald Watt, introduction by Richard Church. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, price clipped. 30.00

Innes, Hammond

209. THE KILLER MINE. NY: Harper, 1947 VG+; dust jacket has chips at spine ends, wear along spine folds. A scarce title. 60.00

Ireland, William Henry

210. SCRIBBLEOMANIA; or, The Printer's Devil's Polichronicon. as by Anser Pen-Drag-On. London: Sherwood, Neely & Jones, 1815 Early 20th century rebind in a brick-brown cloth, rag-paper, deckle-edge pages untrimmed, about fine. Tipped to the front endpaper is a typed thumbnail biography & partial bibliography on the letterhead of J. Kyrle Fletcher, Ltd, signed by him: [Ireland] "...achieved considerable notoriety by issuing the famous SHAKESPEARE FORGERIES...." 175.00

Irving, John

211. THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP. NY: Dutton, 1978 Near fine; dark blue dust jacket has minor edgewear. Winner of the National Book Award. Irving's break-through book; basis for the film. 150.00

Jackson, Helen Hunt

212. AH-WAH-NE DAYS: A Visit to the Yosemite Valley in 1872. as by "H-H". SF: The Book Club of California, 1971 Patterned boards with a cloth spine, pasted lable, very fine in the plain, unprinted dust jacket. Limited: 1/450 copies. Colored pictorial woodcut title-page & seven large chapter headpieces by Mallette Dean, who designed & printed the book. 175.00

James, Henry

213. DAISY MILLER: A STUDY. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1969 Very fine in slipcase. Bound in red morocco with gold stampings and raised spine hubs. Limited: 1/1500 numbered copies. Introduction by John Holloway; illustrated by water color prints and signed by Gustave Nebel. 95.00

James, P.D.

214. ORIGINAL SIN. London: Faber, 1994 Fine in dust jacket. Scotland Yard Inspector Adam Dalgliesh. Filmed by BBC's Mystery! 50.00

Janes, J. Robert

215. MADRIGAL. London: Gollancz, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. 35.00

216. BEEKEEPER. London: Orion, 2001. As new in dust jacket. 45.00

Johnson, Lady Bird

217. A WHITE HOUSE DIARY. NY: Holt, 1970 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed by Mrs. Johnson on a bookplate affixed to the free front endpaper. 85.00

Kelman, James

218. HOW LATE IT WAS, HOW LATE. NY: Norton, 1995 Very fine in dust jacket. Booker Prize winner. 40.00

Kesey, Ken

219. KEN KESEY'S GARAGE SALE. NY: Viking, 1973 Fine; dust jacket has a bit of corner wear. 95.00

220. LITTLE TRICKER THE SQUIRREL MEETS BIG DOUBLE THE BEAR. NY: Viking, 1990 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Illustrated in color by Barry Moser. 35.00

Kilduff, Paul

221. SQUARE MILE. London: Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in dust jacket. Banking and stock market manipulation murder - thriller. [How timely!!] 25.00

Kumin, Maxine

222. QUIT MONKS OR DIE. Ashland: Story Line Press, 1997 Pulitzer Prize winning poet's first mystery. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Set in a Southwestern research lab. 45.00

Laurence, Janet

223. CANALETTO AND THE CASE OF WESTMINSTER BRIDGE. London: Macmillan, 1997 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 50.00

224. CANALETTO AND THE CASE OF THE PRIVY GARDEN. London: Macmillan, 1999. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

Lawrence, Margery

225. THE MADONNA OF SEVEN MOONS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1933 Author's exceedingly scarce first book. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some wear to the corners & spine ends. A respectable married woman, attacked & traumatized as a teenager, has periods of amnesia & becomes a gypsy possessed by a wild, free-living spirit. The catalyst for these strange episodes is a pair of gold earrings which have seven dangling moons. A mystery, in Hubin. Basis of a well-regarded 1944 film with Phyllis Calvert & Stewart Granger. 850.00

Leahy, Michael

226. BROKEN MACHINES. NY: St. Martins, 2000 Author's first book. New in dust jacket. 35.00

LeGallienne, Richard

227. THE BOOK-BILLS OF NARCISSUS. London: Lane, 1895 Minor corner bumps, VG. Frontispiece. Bookplate of John Morgan on pastedown. 45.00

LeGuin, Ursula K.

228. A WIZARD OF EARTHSEA. Berkeley: Parnassus Press, 1968 First issue: spine letters & image on front cover embossed, faint vertical smudge on title page. Very fine; the dust jacket has two tiny smudges on the spine, a short, closed tear in the upper rear flap fold. Illustrated by Ruth Robbins; $3.95 price present on front flap. A superior copy. 1150.00

Lehane, Dennis

229. DARKNESS, TAKE MY HAND. NY: Morrow, 1996 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Boston PIs Patrick Kenzie & Angela Gennaro 100.00

230. SACRED. NY: Morrow, 1997 Fine in dust jacket. Signed. 55.00

231. GONE, BABY, GONE. NY: Morrow, 1998 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Patrick Kenzie & Angela Gennaro. 40.00

232. MYSTIC RIVER. NY: Morrow, 2001. Fine in dust jacket. 25.00

233. MYSTIC RIVER. NY: Morrow, 2001. Fine in jacket. Signed. 45.00

234. PRAYERS FOR RAIN. NY: Morrow, 2001 Fine in jacket. Signed. 45.00

Leon, Donna

236. A NOBLE RADIANCE. London: Heinemann, 1998 As new in dust jacket. Signed. Guido Brunetti 50.00

237. FATAL REMEDIES. London: Heinemann, 1999 As new in dust jacket. Signed. Guido Brunetti 60.00

238. FRIENDS IN HIGH PLACES. London: Heinemann, 2000. New in dust jacket. Signed. Winner of Britain's Silver Dagger Award. 55.00

239. A SEA OF TROUBLES. London: Heinemann, 2001. New in dust jacket. Signed. Commissario Brunetti. 45.00

240. WILLFUL BEHAVIOR. London: Heinemann, 2002. New in dust jacket. Signed. Guido Brunetti. 45.00

Leonard, Elmore

241. THE LAW AT RANDADO. NY: Dell, nd (c.1954) #863 First paperback edition, with the correct $.25 price. Pictorial cover has a light reading crease to spine, small creases at corners, VG+ in wraps. 75.00

242. LAST STAND AT SABER RIVER. NY: Dell, 1959 Paperback original, #A184, price $.35. A fine, unread copy in pictorial wraps. 75.00

243. THE HUNTED. NY: Dell, 1977 Paperback original. Tight, probably unread. A cover crease, rubs at corners, so, VG+ in wraps. Thriller set in the Middle East. 35.00

Levine, Paul

244. TO SPEAK FOR THE DEAD. NY: Bantam, 1990 Very fine in jacket. Author's first book introduces ex-football player trial-lawyer Jake Lassiter. Basis for a 1994 television series. Signed. 85.00

245. NIGHT VISION. NY: Bantam, 1991. New in jacket. Signed. 40.00

246. FALSE DAWN. NY: Bantam, 1993 New in dust jacket. 30.00

Liss, David

247. A CONSPIRACY OF PAPER. NY: Random House, 2000 Author's first book New in dust jacket. An Edgar Award winning historical mystery of financial skullduggery & the origins of the stock market in England. Signed. 65.00

Lively, Penelope

248. HEAT WAVE. NY: Harper Collins. 1996 Proofs. Fine in wraps. [Lively won the 1986 Booker Prize for her novel Moon Tiger.] 30.00

Lyall, Gavin

251. SHOOTING SCRIPT. London: H&S, 1966 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Film making, strange goings on & flying in the Caribbean. 40.00

252. THE CONDUCT OF MAJOR MAXIM. London: Hodder& Stoughton, 1982 Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

Lyndon, Barre

253. SUNDOWN. NY: Stokes, 1941 Near fine; dust jacket chipped, with light tape-shadows from an old jacket protector. Basis for a 1941 film. 125.00

Mabie, Hamilton Wright

254. BACKGROUNDS OF LITERATURE. NY: The Outlook Company, 1903 Limited, signed: #92 of 125 copies on deckle-edged paper, top edge gilt. The vellum spine has light dampstains, as does the top of the boards & a few preliminary pages, covers worn at corners & top edge, tape shadows on endpapers, internally sound, tight & clean: very good. Illustrated, frontispiece & 45 tipped in plates, with tissue guards. Literary appraisals & discussions of Emerson, Wordsworth, Irving, Goethe, Scott, Whitman, et al & their homes. 175.00

MacDonald, John D.

255. PALE GRAY FOR GUILT. Boston: Hall, nd (1986) First large print edition. Travis McGee #9. Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs at spine ends. Scarce in any hardcover edition. 50.00

256. THE LONG LAVENDER LOOK. NY: Fawcett, 1970 Paperback original. A fine, unread copy in wraps. GM #M2325, price $.95. 60.00

Macdonald, Marianne

257. DEATH'S AUTOGRAPH. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 Author's first book. Minor bump to the spine heel, otherwise fine in dust jacket. All titles are bibliomysteries featuring Dido Hoare, a British bookseller. 325.00

258. GHOST WALK. London: H&S, 1997 Fine in jacket. Dido Hoare. 75.00

259. SMOKE SCREEN. London: H&S, 1999 Fine in jacket. Signed. 60.00

260. ROAD KILL. London: H&S, 2000 Fine in jacket. Signed. 40.00

261. BLOOD LIES. London: H&S, 2001 Fine in jacket. Signed. 40.00

MacDonald, Philip

262. THE POLFERRY RIDDLE. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. A fine copy; bright jacket has light chipping at the spine ends, a couple of minor rubs at spinefold. Jacket not price clipped. 425.00

Macleod, Alison

264. THE HIRELING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear. England; intrigue at the court of Henry VIII. 40.00

Mailer, Norman

265. THE ARMIES OF THE NIGHT. NY: NAL, 1968 About fine; the dust jacket has closed tears on rear panel, light wear at extremities. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize & National Book Award winner for non-fiction. 50.00

Maitland, Barry

266. THE MARX SISTERS. NY: Arcade, 1999 First book. Very fine in dust jacket. First Kathy Kolla & David Brock title, a bibliomystery. 40.00

267. THE CHALON HEADS. London: Orion, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Philatelic; Kolla & Brock & the kidnaping of stamp collector's wife. 50.00

268. SILVERMEADOW. London: Orion, 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. Brock & Kolla investigate crimes at a shopping mall. 35.00

Malcolm, John

269. A BACK ROOM IN SOMERS TOWN. London: Collins, 1984 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. First mystery, with fine arts detective Tim Simpson. 175.00

270. THE GODWIN SIDEBOARD. London: Collins, 1984 Fine in fine price clipped jacket. The second Tim Simpson mystery. 50.00

271. THE GWEN JOHN SCULPTURE. London: Collins, 1985 Fine in fine price clipped jacket. 45.00

272. WHISTLER IN THE DARK. London: Collins, 1986 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 45.00

273. GOTHIC PURSUIT. London: Collins, 1987 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 45.00

274. MORTAL RUIN. London: Collins, 1988 Fine; dust jacket price clipped, with rubs to edges and front black panel. Bibliomystery. 40.00

Marlowe, Christopher

275. FOUR PLAYS: Tamburlaine Parts I & II, Doctor Faustus and Edward II. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1966 Bound in quarter green calf & blind-stamped buckram, Fine; slipcase slightly sunned at foredge, glassine dj. Illustrated by Albert Decaris; 16 full page copperplate engravings, with woodcut monograms by designer Fritz Kredel. Introduction by Havelock Ellis. Limited: #281 of 1500 copies, signed by Decaris. 12.25"x 9.5". 125.00

Masterman, Walter S.

276. THE YELLOW MISTLETOE. NY: Dutton, 1930. Near fine; dust jacket spine slightly darkened with shallow chips at top. A scarce example of the Dutton Clue mystery series: still contains the "Stop Here" page where the reader was asked to correctly identify the murderer and return the page to Dutton for credit towards a free copy of another Dutton mystery. 125.00

Masters, Priscilla

277. WINDING UP THE SERPENT. London: A&B, 1997 Author's scarce first book. First paperback edition. Very fine in decorated covers. 35.00

278. CATCH THE FALLEN SPARROW. London: Macmillan, 1996. Very fine in dust jacket. Author's second mystery. 95.00

279. AND NONE SHALL SLEEP. London: Macmillan, 1997 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 60.00

280. A WREATH FOR MY SISTER. London: Macmillan, 1997. Very fine in dust jacket. 45.00

281. NIGHT VISIT. London: Macmillan, 1998. New in dust jacket. 45.00

282. SCARING CROWS. London: Macmillan, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Policewoman Joanna Piercy; farm murder. 35.00

283. A FATAL CUT. London: Macmillan, 2000. Very fine in jacket. 40.00

284. EMBROIDERING SHROUDS. London: Macmillan, 2001. Very fine in dust jacket. 35.00

Matthiessen, Peter

285. THE TREE WHERE MAN WAS BORN: The African Experience. NY: Dutton, 1975 Fine; dust jacket has a tiny flake chip near the lower right corner. First state binding of chocolate brown cloth; jacket has all three prices present. Highly regarded collaboration of two America's most prominent naturalists Matthiessen and photographer Eliot Porter. 75.00

286. SAND RIVERS. NY: Viking, 1981 Fine; jacket has a one inch tear at a front corner. Exploration in Tanzania; photography by Hugo van Lawick. 70.00

287. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. NY: Viking, 1983 Fine; dust jacket has minute rubs at corners. A fairly scarce book, suppressed because of law suits having to do with the "incident" at Wounded Knee. Basis of the films Incident at Oglala, & Thunderheart. 225.00

McBain, Ed

288. LADY, LADY, I DID IT. NY: S&S, 1961 Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, a match-head sized chip on the back panel, bright, with none of the usual spine fade. Possibly the scarcest 87th Precinct title. 225.00

289. JIGSAW. GC: Doubleday, 1970 Fine; the white dust jacket has very minor wear at spine ends. 87th Precinct. 75.00

290. LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE DEAF MAN. NY: Doubleday, 1973 About fine; sticker shadow on front free endpaper; chipping at spine ends, wear at jacket corners. A decent copy of a scarcer 87th Precinct novels. 125.00

291. 87TH PRECINCT. London: H-H, 1973. Fine in dust jacket. Omnibus edition: Like Love, Ten Plus One and Axe. No US equivalent. 85.00

292. GOLDILOCKS. NY: Arbor, 1977 VG+; dust jacket has wear at spine ends, light rubs & soil. The first Matthew Hope book. 45.00

McCaig, Robert

293. HAYWIRE TOWN. NY: Dodd Mead, 1954 Near fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. A western set in a dying Montana mining town. 45.00

McKillip, Patricia A.

294. THE FORGOTTEN BEASTS OF ELD. NY: Atheneum, 1966 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. World Fantasy Award winner. 275.00

McMurtrie, Douglas

295. THE GOLDEN BOOK: The Story of Fine Books & Bookmaking - Past & Present. NY: Covici-Friede, 1934 Third edition. Fine; dust jacket chipped at spine ends. A profusely illustrated edition of this classic. 40.00

McMurtry, Larry

296. LONESOME DOVE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985 The black spine cloth a bit dull, near fine; the dust jacket has minor wear to the top spine corners, but none of the usual spine fade, partially price clipped, (a portion of the $ remains). Pulitzer Prize winner 1986. Basis of the acclaimed television mini-series. Quite a nice copy. 175.00

297. LONESOME DOVE. NY: S&S, 1985 About fine in a fresh, priced dust jacket. [Has the supposed first issue point on p. 621.] Pulitzer Prize winner. Collectible copies are becoming increasingly difficult to find. 190.00

McNeile, H.C. (as Sapper)

298. MUFTI. NY: Doran, 1919 Author's first novel. Very good, excellent pictorial dust jacket has light wear at corners, a couple of small spots of ink flaking on front panel. Exceedingly scarce in jacket! 600.00

Mehring, Walter

299. THE LOST LIBRARY: The Autobiography of a Culture. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1951 Name: EPW. Fine in dust jacket. An outspoken critic of Hitler, this brilliant German poet, essayist & novelist, now exiled in America, reviews & critiques 20th Century literature from his father's retrieved library. 85.00

Meredith, Scott: editor

300. BAR 2 ROUNDUP of Best Western Stories. NY: Dutton, 1953 Near fine; dust jacket priced, has a quarter inch chip across the spine head, another shallow chip at the lower front corner. Includes the first book publication of stories by Dorothy M. Johnson, Steve Frazee, Max Brand, others. 60.00

Momaday, N. Scott

301. CIRCLE OF WONDER: A Native American Christmas Story. Santa Fe: Clear Light, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. 40.00

Moran, James: editor

302. DEPOSITIO CORNUTI TYPOGRAPHICI: A Mirthful Play Performed at the Confirmation of a Journeyman. London: Maximilian/Rota, 1962 Limited: #320 of 500 copies signed by Moran. Translated from the German by Wm. Blades; introduction by James Moran. An important edition of an episode in printing history because of Moran's introduction & the description of early apprentice rules. Illustrated. 45.00

Morrison, Toni

303. THE BLUEST EYE, SULA, SONG OF SOLOMON, TAR BABY, BELOVED, JAZZ. NY: Knopf, "Special slipcased edition, February 1994" Six volumes, the uniform edition of Morrison's first six novels, issued after she was awarded the 1993 Nobel Prize for Literature, with a new eight page afterword in The Bluest Eye. Fine, bound in full grey cloth, with spines in grey & black with silver letters and decorations; the sturdy slipcase is covered in a striped African-patterned paper in black, silver and brick red. [Apparently, only 3000 of these sets were published.] Additionally, each volume has been signed by Morrison on the title page, making this a very special set. 300.00

304. BELOVED. NY: Knopf, 1987 Fine; dust jacket partially price clipped. Author's Pulitzer Prize winner; basis for the 1998 movie. Signed. 400.00

305. BELOVED. NY: Knopf, [1987] Reissued to coincide with the opening of the film. Copyright page states: "Gift Edition, October 1998"; first thus. Very fine in dust jacket, with the wide wrap-around band promoting the movie. Author's Pulitzer Prize winner; signed. Surprisingly scarce in this edition. 100.00

306. BELOVED. NY: Knopf, 1987 About fine; dust jacket price clipped. Pulitzer Prize winner; basis for the 1998 movie. Signed. 350.00

307. JAZZ. NY: Knopf, 1992 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 145.00

308. PARADISE. NY: Knopf, 1998 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed on the title page; rather than on one of the bookplates which she signed while on tour. [By 1998 Morrison had won the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Critics Circle Award, & was the first black woman to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature.] 150.00

309. PARADISE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1998 Third printing of the UK edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed on the title page. 150.00

Mosher, Thomas Bird

310. THOMAS BIRD MOSHER of Portland, Maine. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941 Limited to 350 copies. Fine; glassine dj a bit worn & chipped. Recollections of this publisher who revived the art of fine printing in America. Forward by Edward F. Stevens. 45.00

Mosley, Walter

311. DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS. NY: Norton, 1990 Black author's first book, introduces Easy Rawlins. Very fine in a first state dust jacket. Signed Edgar Award nominee. Basis for the 1996 film. 110.00

312. A RED DEATH. NY: Norton, 1991 Fine in jacket. Signed. 80.00

313. BLACK BETTY. NY: Norton, 1994 Very fine in dust jacket. 40.00

314. A LITTLE YELLOW DOG. NY: Norton, 1996 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 50.00

315. GONE FISHIN'. NY: Norton, 1997 Fine in jacket. Signed. 35.00

316. BLUE LIGHT. Boston: Little Brown, 1998 Very fine in dust jacket. Science fiction; California. Signed. 45.00

317. WALKIN' THE DOG. Boston: Little Brown, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 40.00

318. FEARLESS JONES. Boston: Little Brown, 1998 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 35.00

Munro, Alice

319. LIVES OF GIRLS AND WOMEN. Toronto: McGraw-Hill/Ryerson, 1971 Fine; dust jacket has a slight wrinkle at upper rear spine corner. Author's scarce second book. 225.00

320. THE BEGGAR MAID: Stories of Flo & Rose. NY: Knopf, 1979 Owner's name under dj flap. Minor shelfwear, about fine in dust jacket. Winner of the Canadian Governor General's Award for literature. 90.00

321. SELECTED STORIES. NY: Knopf, 1996 Small red dot on page tops, fine; the slipcase is just slightly rubbed. One of perhaps 200 copies, with a tipped-in page signed by the author. Twenty-eight stories, two have been filmed: A Wilderness Station in 2002 & The Ottawa Valley in 1974. 60.00

Newton, A. Edward

322. THIS BOOK COLLECTING GAME. Boston: Little Brown, 1928 Limited, signed: #401 of 990 copies. A lovely copy, fine in colorful paper-covered boards, pale yellow cloth spine fresh & clean, teg; black slipcase beginning to wear at extremities. With the extra spine label still tipped to the rear endpaper. With 135 illustrations, some in color. 250.00

Nin, Anais

323. D.H. LAWRENCE: An Unprofessional Study. Denver: Swallow Press, 1964 About fine, bound in decorated paper covers. This is the first US edition. [Originally published as a London limited edition in 1933.] 35.00

324. DELTA OF VENUS. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 Fine; dust jacket has very minor wear. Erotica. 45.00

Nunn, Kem

325. TAPPING THE SOURCE. NY: Delacorte, 1984 Author's first book. Delacorte's "Employee booksale" logo stamped on fep, so, near fine in dust jacket. National Book Award nominee. Strongly enthusiastic blurbs by Elmore Leonard, Robert Stone & Ann Arensberg. 50.00

Oates, Joyce Carol

326. WOMEN WHOSE LIVES ARE FOOD, MEN WHOSE LIVES ARE MONEY. BR: LSU Press, 1978 Fine; dust jacket fresh, but has a slight rumple to the bottom front. Illustrated by Elizabeth Hansell. 45.00

327. WHAT I LIVED FOR. NY: Penguin Plume, 1995 Large trade paperback; first thus. Signed. About fine in wraps. 30.00

O'Brien, Edna

328. CASUALTIES OF PEACE. London: Cape, 1966 Fine in jacket. 85.00

329. A FANATIC HEART. PA: Franklin Library, 1984 Fine, as new, in full leather with gilt stampings, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, signed. Illustrated by Judy Pederson; publisher's promo laid in. Collected short stories; forward by Philip Roth. 60.00

O'Connor, Frank

330. THE COMMON CHORD. NY: Knopf, 1948 A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Essentially as new. 65.00

331. TRAVELLER'S SAMPLES. NY: Knopf, 1951 A fine, unread copy in a fine dust jacket. 45.00

O'Connor, Robert

332. BUFFALO SOLDIERS. NY: Knopf, 1993 This Granta 20 author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. There was a small first printing of this highly acclaimed wry novel of "the peacetime US Army savagely at war with itself". The 2001 film was the hit of the Toronto Film Festival. 95.00

O'Neill, Tip

333. MAN OF THE HOUSE. NY: Random House, 1987 Fifth printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page by O'Neill. 35.00

Orcutt, William Dana

334. MASTER MAKERS OF THE BOOK. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1928 Fine in a handsome dark green, blind stamped binding with a picture of a printer's devil at work on a handrest, lettered in gilt; dust jacket has a ½" triangular chip at front upper edge. 55.00

335. THE MAGIC OF THE BOOK. Boston: Little Brown, 1930 Fine; the dust jacket has a tiny chip at the upper right corner. Reminiscences and reflections of a bookman. 100.00

Orczy, Baroness Emmuska

336. "UNTO CAESAR". NY: George H. Doran, 1914 Frontispiece. Some very faint offsetting to the free endpapers, a fine, square copy, bound in dark green cloth with flawless, embossed white lettering; the pictorial dust jacket has only minor edgewear, faint spotting to white spine & rear panel. One of Orczy's scarcest titles, in remarkably fresh condition. "Imperial Rome in the days of the Mad Emperor Caligula..." 950.00

Osborne, John

337. THE WORLD OF PAUL SLICKEY. London: Faber, 1959 Author's first musical play. Fine; dust jacket price-clipped. 50.00

Oppenheim, E. Philips

338. THE COURT OF ST. SIMON. as Anthony Partridge. Boston: Little Brown, 1912 Very Good, bound in red cloth with embossed decoration in white, previous ownership stamps. 85.00

Perry, Anne

339. PARAGON WALK. NY: St Martins, 1981 Fine; dark brown dust jacket has the minor rubs at corners, spine ends & folds that are unfortunately characteristic of St. Martin's djs. True first edition; precedes all others. 850.00

340. CARDINGTON CRESCENT. NY: St. Martins, 1987 Fine in dust jacket. Inspector & Charlotte Pitt. Precedes the UK edition by 3 years. 150.00

Pestalozzi, Heinrich

341. LEONARD AND GERTRUDE. London: J. Mawman, 1925 Two volumes. Very good, blue paper boards, green cloth spine with paper labels, moderate wear to extremities. This Swiss author is best known for his theories that laid the

foundations of modern elementary education; he is regarded as one of the fathers of modern pedagogy. Leonard & Gertrude incorporates many ideas about schooling & social reform and thus became an education classic. 250.00

Peters, Ellis

342. THE SANCTUARY SPARROW. NY: Morrow, 1983 Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs at spine ends. 75.00

Petit, Chris

343. THE PSALM KILLER. London: Macmillan, 1996. Fine in fine jacket. First mystery; a serial killer in Northern Ireland. 40.00

344. BACK FROM THE DEAD. London: Macmillan, 1999. Very fine in very fine jacket. Author's second mystery. 35.00

Petrakis, Harry Mark

345. DAYS OF VENGEANCE. GC: Doubleday, 1983 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to spine ends. Inscribed. A vengeful brother from Crete chases his brother's murderer across America in the early 1900s struggling with feelings of retaliation and mercy. 40.00

Poe, Edgar Allan

346. THE RAVEN And Other Poems. Detroit: Fine Book Circle, 1936 Limited: 1/950 copies, unnumbered. Fine in dust jacket. The jacket and endpaper design resemble the fine scaled pattern of a bird's legs. A handsome production, bound in black cloth & printed on handmade papers with bottom & foredge uncut. Paul McPharlin designed the book, dj, frontis and seven Art Deco woodblock prints, which are done in silver on black paper. 100.00

Pound, Ezra

347. COLLECTED EARLY POEMS OF EZRA POUND. London: Faber 1977 Fine in red dust jacket. (Gallup A98b; 2000 copies) Includes many items previously unpublished. Edited by Michael John King, with an introduction by Louis L. Martz. 75.00

Powell, Colin

348. MY AMERICAN JOURNEY. NY: Random House, 1995. Fine in fine jacket. Signed by Secretary of State Powell on his own personal bookplate. 85.00

Proulx, E. Annie

349. POSTCARDS. NY: Scribners, 1992 Very fine in dust jacket.. 550.00

350. THE SHIPPING NEWS. NY: Scribners, 1993 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. National Book Award & Pulitzer Prize winner. 650.00

Quayle, Eric

351. THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF DETECTIVE FICTION. London: Studio Vista, 1972 A tiny dent in the lower edge, else fine in dust jacket. A profusely illustrated study of the genre, from its earliest times through the 1960's, with much attention given to Sherlock Holmes, the Golden Age of the 20's & 30's. Includes a chapter on collecting mystery first editions, bibliography & index. Trim size: 9"x12"; a lovely book. 75.00

Queen, Ellery

352. THE PENTHOUSE MYSTERY. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941 An original G&D first edition, a novelization of the 1941 film. Fine; pictorial dust jacket has minor wear to extremities. 75.00

Quiller-Couch, Arthur

353. ARTHUR QUILLER-COUCH: A Biographical Study of Q. by F. Brittain. NY: Macmillan, 1948 Name: EPW. Fine in dust jacket. Illustrated; with a bibliography & index. 45.00

Reagan, Nancy

354. MY TURN. NY: Random House, 1989. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Mrs. Reagan on the free front endpaper. 125.00

Reagan, Ronald

355. AN AMERICAN LIFE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990 Very fine in very jacket. Gift inscription in another hand. Signed by President Reagan on Presidential bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. 1250.00

Reed, Philip

356. BIRD DOG. NY: Pocket Books, 1997 Author's first book; a L.A. noir mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar Award nominee. 40.00

357. LOW RIDER. NY: Pocket, 1998 Very fine in dust jacket. 30.00

358. THE MARQUIS DE FRAUD. Long Beach: Epic Press. New in jacket. Horse racing mystery. 35.00

Reichs, Kathy

359. DEJA DEAD. NY: Scribners, 1997 Author's first book Very fine in dust jacket.. Signed. 75.00

360. DEATH DU JOUR. NY: Scribners, 1999 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

361. DEADLY DECISIONS. NY: Scribners, 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed 45.00

362. FATAL VOYAGE. NY: Scribner, 2001 Very fine in dust jacket. 25.00

Reid, Anthony

363. A Check-List of the Book Illustrations of JOHN BUCKLAND WRIGHT. Pinner: PLA, 1968 Blue cloth binding, front picture in gilt, spine lettering in gilt on red enamel, fine; minor wear to the plain glassine dj. Limited: 1/1400 copies, only 700 of which were for sale. "With a personal memoir by Anthony Reid." Illustrated with 20 plates & numerous woodcuts, copperplate engravings and pen & ink drawings. 95.00

Rendell, Ruth

364. MURDER BEING ONCE DONE. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1972 Covers lightly mottled, near fine; the dust jacket has a closed tear at the upper spine fold, wear at spine ends and corners, a half-inch triangular edge chip to the rear. Surprisingly scarce. Wexford in London. 100.00

365. LIVE FLESH. London: Hutchinson, 1986 Fine in dust jacket. Macabre mystery. Gold Dagger Award winner. Filmed in 1997. Signed. 85.00

Rice, Anne

366. THE VAMPIRE LESTAT. NY: Knopf, 1985 Fine; dust jacket has a small closed tear in the bottom edge, another to the rear panel. 95.00

367. LASHER. NY: Knopf, 1993 Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Rice, "For Steve-". 60.00

Richardson, Robert

368. BELLRINGER STREET. London: Gollancz, 1988 New in dust jacket. Augustus Maltravers series. 50.00

369. THE BOOK OF THE DEAD. London: Gollancz, 1989 New in dust jacket. A bibliomystery involving an unknown Sherlock Holmes manuscript. 75.00

370. THE DYING OF THE LIGHT. London: Gollancz, 1990 New in dust jacket. 35.00

371. VICTIMS. London: Gollancz, 1997 Paperback original; very fine in glossy paper covers. 45.00

Rios, Tere

372. THE FIFTEENTH PELICAN. GC: Doubleday, 1965 About fine; dust jacket has minor wear. Basis of 82 TV episodes of The Flying Nun with Sally Field, 1967 to 1970. "There was once a nun who got herself into a very embarrassing predicament with the U.S. Army and the CIA. They thought she was a communist spy, simply because she could fly." Set in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Whimsical illustrations by Arthur King. 75.00

Robinson, Peter

373. CAEDMON'S SONG. Markham: Viking 1990 First [true] Canadian edition. Very fine in jacket. 50.00

374. PAST REASON HATED. Toronto: Viking, 1991 Very fine in dust jacket. The correct first edition. 45.00

Roth, Philip

375. "The Contest For Aaron Gold." in EPOCH. Fall 1955 Ithaca: Cornell, 1955 VG+ in wraps. A very early Roth short story; fifteen pages. 75.00

Rubens, Bernice

376. CHOSEN PEOPLE. NY: Atheneum, 1969 Fine in dust jacket. Booker Prize winner; British title, The Elected Member. "...vibrant with a knowledge of pain, but it breathes the warmth of a Jewish family. It even has a certain black humor as it goes its inevitable way to a terrible conclusion." 50.00

Salter, James

377. SOLO FACES. Boston: Little Brown, 1979 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear at extremities. 50.00

378. DUSK And Other Stories. SF: Northpoint, 1988 Fine in dust jacket. PEN/Faulkner Award winner. 35.00

379. CASSADA. Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 2001 Proofs, fine in wraps, with 3 sheets of promotional material laid in. Although he set out to revise his second novel, The Arm of Flesh, Salter rewrote that book from start to finish, adding a number of new characters & scenes. 40.00

Schaefer, Jack

380. THE CANYON. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1953 Fine; the colorful dust jacket, has two small chips, top edge & spine heel. 125.00

Scott, Paul

381. SIX DAYS IN MARAPORE. GC: Doubleday, 1953 Near fine; the dust jacket has an all but invisible slit across part of the front panel. Booker Prize winning author of The Raj Quartet's second book, his first to be published in the United States. 60.00

Scott, Sutherland

382. BLOOD IN THEIR INK. London: Paul, 1953 Near fine; dust jacket price clipped. An historical overview, with chapters on method: Medicine & Murder, Techniques and Titles, Settings & Locales. Index. 35.00

Searle, Ronald

383. RONALD SEARLE IN PERSPECTIVE; The Best of His Work: 1938-1985. Boston & NY: Atlantic, [1985] Fine in dust jacket. With 134 colored, 74 black & white & five photographic illustrations, a list of these, with credits, and a checklist of his published titles. 75.00

Sexton, Anne

384. TRANSFORMATIONS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Kurt Vonnegut preface, Barbara Swan illustrations. A Pulitzer Prize winning poet retells seventeen of Grimms' fairy tales as poems. 50.00

Shaffer, Anthony

385. SLEUTH. NY: Dodd Mead, 1970 Bookplate: EPW. Fine; white dust jacket has minute edgewear. A play; later filmed. 60.00

Shames, Laurence

386. FLORIDA STRAITS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Very fine in very fine jacket. Author's first Key West mystery. Signed. 85.00

387. SCAVENGER REEF. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Previous owner's name. Fine; dust jacket has the inevitable spine fade. Signed. 35.00

388. THE NAKED DETECTIVE. NY: Villard 2000 Very fine in dust jacket. Signed & dated July 19, 2000. Witty mystery set in Key West. 35.00

Shute, Nevil

389. THE RAINBOW AND THE ROSE. London: Heinemann, 1958 VG+; dust jacket lightly worn at extremities, some spine fading. 50.00

Singer, Isaac Bashevis

390. SATAN IN GORAY. NY: Noonday Press, 1955 Fine; the dust jacket has minor wear at corners & spine ends. 200.00

391. THE SLAVE. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1962 Fine; dust jacket spine slightly foxed. Set in 17th Century Poland; Ukranian Cossacks raid Jewish villages, killing or enslaving the inhabitants. 70.00

Sinnette, Elinor Des Verney: editor

392. BLACK BIBLIOPHILES AND COLLECTORS: Preservers of Black History. with W. Paul Coates & Thomas C. Battle. Washington: Howard University Press, 1990 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Signed by Battle. Illustrated. 75.00

Sjowall, Maj & Wahloo, Per

393. THE MAN WHO WENT UP IN SMOKE. NY: Pantheon, 1969 About fine in dust jacket. 65.00

394. THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN. NY: Pantheon, 1970 Lower corners a bit bumped, near fine; dust jacket has a short closed tear at the flap fold, one in rear edge. Basis of the 1974 film. Edgar Award Winner. 65.00

Smith, Clark Ashton

395. LOST WORLDS. Jersey: Neville Spearman, 1971 First UK edition. Unread, fine; dust jacket has minor rubs at corners & spine ends. 90.00

Smith, Martin Cruz

396. NIGHTWING. NY: Norton, 1977 Fine in dust jacket. Vampire bats; Southwestern horror. Basis of the 1979 film. 60.00

Starrett, Vincent

397. PENNY WISE & BOOK FOOLISH. NY: Covici Friede, 1929 About fine, except for a closed tear along the spine of the fragile paper covered boards. Scarce large-paper edition; signed, limited: #222 of 275 copies. 135.00

Steinbeck, John

398. THE WAYWARD BUS. NY: Viking, 1947 VG+; the dust jacket has shallow flakes at spine ends, light rubs at corners and folds. Binding has the bus and road embossed on the front cover. 135.00

399. EAST OF EDEN. NY: Viking, 1952 Nearly fine; the first state dust jacket has wear at corners, spine ends, minor chips, moderate spine darkening. Basis for the film. A presentable copy. 325.00

Stewart, Mary

400. THE MOON-SPINNERS. NY: Morrow, 1963 Traces of a pencil signature on endpaper. Fine in dust jacket. Basis of the 1964 film, set in Crete. 60.00

401. THE CRYSTAL CAVE. NY: Morrow, 1970 Fine in dust jacket. Map endpapers. First in this Arthurian cycle, an account of Merlin's boyhood. Filmed for British television in 1992 as Merlin of the Crystal Cave. 55.00

402. LUDO AND THE STAR HORSE. NY: Morrow, 1975 Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. A boy & his horse embark on a dark & dangerous fantasy quest through the star country of the Zodiac. 50.00

Stout, Rex

403. THE SILENT SPEAKER. NY: Viking, 1946 Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has light flake chipping at spine ends and corners, slight spine darkening. Quite a nice copy of this increasingly hard to find Nero Wolfe title. 350.00

404. DEATH OF A DOXY. NY: Viking, 1966 Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. Nero Wolfe. 70.00

Swift, Jonathan

405. A TALE OF A TUB. To which is added The Battle of the Books and The Mechanical Operation of the Spirit. London: The Fraser Press, 1970 Limited: #13 of 1560 copies. Very fine in burnt-orange niger morocco, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers; with the plastic dj, erratum slip laid in. Apparently, only a small number of this edition was leather-bound. 95.00

Terhune, Albert Payson

406. CALEB CONOVER RAILROADER. New York & London: The Authors and Newspapers Association, 1907 Near fine, bound in olive green cloth with gold decorations. First edition issued through bookseller T. Herz of Terre Haute, Indiana. Watercolor frontispiece with tissue guard intact, three additional color plates by Frank Parker. Facsimile manuscript page. 45.00

407. FURTHER ADVENTURES OF LAD. NY: George H. Doran, 1922. Previous owner's name on fep, VG+; the dust jacket, which depicts the collie Lad rescuing an infant, has light wear, chips at spine corners. 850.00

Thatcher, Margaret

408. THE PATH TO POWER. NY: Harper, 1995 Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed on bookplate affixed to free front endpaper. Remainder mark. 75.00

409. THE COLLECTED SPEECHES. NY: Harper, 1998 Fine in fine jacket. Inscribed by the former Prime Minister on Parliament bookplate affixed to front end paper. Remainder mark 65.00

Thomas, Ross

410. THE SINGAPORE WINK. Bath: Chivers, 1984/1969 Second British edition. About fine; dust jacket has wear near the upper spine edge. 40.00

411. PROTOCOL FOR A KIDNAPING. as Oliver Bleeck. NY: Morrow, 1971 VG+; slight yellowing on back of dust jacket, a few tiny, mysterious dents to rear of book & dj. Second & scarcest of the five Bleeck titles. A bibliomystery; St. Ives goes to Yugoslavia to rescue a Nobel poetry laureate. 175.00

412. THE PROCANE CHRONICLE. as Bleeck. NY: Morrow, 1972. Fine; dust jacket price clipped, with a short closed tear in otherwise fine. Basis for the film starring Charles Bronson as Philip St. Ives. 225.00

413. THE MONEY HARVEST. NY: Morrow, 1975 Near fine in black dust jacket. Washington, D.C. setting; how to manipulate the wheat market. 50.00

414. NO QUESTIONS ASKED. as Bleeck NY: Morrow, 1976 Fine in dust jacket. Bibliomystery. 225.00

415. YELLOW-DOG CONTRACT. NY: Morrow, 1977 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 75.00

416. CHINAMAN'S CHANCE. NY: S&S, 1978 About fine in dust jacket. The first Artie Wu-Quincy Durant novel of elegant, witty skullduggery. 75.00

417. THE MORDIDA MAN. NY: S&S, 1981 About fine; dust jacket has light rubs at the spine ends. Remainder stamp. Terrorists. 40.00

418. MISSIONARY STEW. NY: S&S, 1983 Fine; dust jacket price clipped, with minor rubs to corners. Satire, action, intrigue and...politics. 50.00

419. BRIARPATCH. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Edgar Award winner. New Orleans setting. 50.00

Thoreau, Henry David

420. CAPE COD. Portland, Maine: Limited Editions Club, 1968 Bound in a pictorial glazed buckram, Fine in glassine dj and slipcase. Size: 6.75"x 10.5"x 7.25". Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Limited: #281 of 1500 copies. Illustrated by Raymond Holden, & signed by him. 90.00

Thurston, Carol

421. THE EYE OF HORUS. New York: Morrow, 2000 First book. Very fine in dust jacket. Signed. Forensics, Egyptology & an ancient murder. 35.00

Tope, Rebecca

422. A DIRTY DEATH. London: Piatkus, 1999 Author's first book. Very fine in dust jacket. 125.00

423. DARK UNDERTAKINGS. London: Piatkus, 1999 Fine in jacket. 45.00

Tuttle, W.C.

424. PASSENGERS FOR PAINTED ROCK. London: Collins, 1962 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear. Cattle detectives Hashknife Hartley & Sleepy Stevens take on The White Masks, an outlaw gang. No US edition; 20th Century Western Writers cites this as one of Tuttle's best books: strong, tight, well balanced writing. 65.00

Twain, Mark

425. A TRAMP ABROAD. [Hartford]: Limited Editions Club, 1966 Fine in slipcase, with glassine dj. Limited: #281 of 1500 copies. Illustrated by David Knight with 65 line drawings, which include 17 full page and double spread color illustrations, along with the 12 drawings by Twain from the original edition. Signed by Knight. 125.00

Upfield, Arthur

426. THE SANDS OF WINDEE. London: Angus & Robertson, 1959 Near fine; dust jacket has light edgewear. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. 125.00

Valin, Jonathan

427. THE LIME PIT. London: Collins, 1981 First British edition of the author's first book. About fine in dust jacket. PI Harry Stoner, Cincinnati. 55.00

428. FINAL NOTICE. NY: Dodd, 1980 Name. Fine in jacket. The second, very scarce Harry Stoner. Basis of the well-cast 1989 cable TV film. 125.00

429. DEAD LETTER. NY: Dodd, 1981 Fine dust jacket price clipped, with light rubs on front panel. Overall, a very nice copy. 55.00

430. DAY OF WRATH. NY: C&L, 1982 Fine; jacket price clipped. 30.00

431. NATURAL CAUSES. NY: C&W, 1983 Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

Wahloo, Peter

432. THE STEEL SPRING. NY: Delacorte, 1970 Near fine in dust jacket. Kafkaesque, futuristic political thriller; a dystopia by half of Sweden's Edgar Award winning team. 50.00

Wakoski, Diane

433. THE MOTORCYCLE BETRAYAL POEMS. NY: S&S, 1971 Fine; the black and silver photographic dust jacket is lovely, for a change! 75.00

Wambaugh, Joseph

434. THE BLUE KNIGHT. Boston: Little Brown, 1972 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to spine ends, short tear to rear edge. 70.00

Warren, Robert Penn

435. SELECTED POEMS 1923-1943. London: Fortune Press, nd [ca.1946] Fine; minor edgewear, small chips at jacket spine ends. 125.00

436. WORLD ENOUGH AND TIME. NY: Random House, 1950 Tape peels to the rear end paper, near fine; the dust jacket has light wear to extremities. Set in Kentucky. 40.00

Weems, Mason L.

437. THE LIFE OF WASHINGTON. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1974 Cloth binding with eagle stampings, leather lable, Fine in slipcase, which has a tiny sticker shadow, with original glassine dj. Trim size: 7.5"x 10.5". Limited: #281 of 2000 copies signed by the artist, Robert Quackenbush. 85.00

Weiss, Peter

438. TROTSKY IN EXILE. NY: Atheneum, 1972 Fine in dust jacket. A play by the controversial and influential author of Marat/Sade. The last years of Leon Trotsky, the brilliant, vital coarchitect of the Russian Revolution, ultimately exiled in Mexico & murdered there. 35.00

Welsh, Irvine

439. TRAINSPOTTING. NY: Norton, 1996 Fine in wraps. [There was no US hardcover edition, and the UK edition was a paperback, as well.] Trade paperback original. First American edition, the second issue with a promotional still from the movie on the cover. 50.00

Wiggin, Kate Douglas

440. FROEBEL'S GIFTS. with Nora A. Smith. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895. Very good copy. Front endpaper out. The revolutionary Kindergarten teaching techniques of Friedrich Froebel. 85.00

Wilde, Oscar

441. THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1957 Spine leather, with gilt rules & stampings, French marbled paper covered boards, Fine; slipcase has a small ding at one corner. Quarto: 7.75"x 11" Limited: #1254 of 1500 copies designed by Richard Ellis. Introduction by Andre Maurois, illustrated by color drawings by Lucille Corcos, who signed on the colophon page. 75.00

Wilder, Thornton

442. OUR TOWN: A Play in Three Acts. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1974 Brown corduroy cloth covered boards, with a leather label, Fine in slipcase; glassine dj frayed on bottom edge. (Glassine does not fit well over wide-wale corduroy.) Illustrations by Robert J. Lee. Limited: #281/2000 copies signed by both Thornton Wilder & Lee. Trim size: 11/75"x8.5"; a very lovely production job! 200.00

Williams, Charles

443. AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA. Toronto: Signet/NAL, 1971 Paperback original. Faint crease to a lower corner, otherwise a fine, unread copy of this first Canadian edition. 45.00

Williams, John A.

444. !CLICK SONG. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Fine; minor edgetear to jacket. 35.00

445. JACOB'S LADDER. NY: Thunders Mouth Press, 1987 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to extremities, a tiny chip at the spine heel A political thriller by the noted African American novelist. In Hubin. 40.00

Willis, George

446. LITTLE BOY BLUES. NY: Dutton, 1947 Minor rubs at spine ends, about fine; dust jacket has light wear at spine ends. Basis of the 1999 film. Third novel in this Jazz series; features trumpeter & band leader Lou Carey. 45.00

Wilson, Robert

447. A SMALL DEATH IN LISBON. NY: Harcourt, 2000 As new in dust jacket. Gold Dagger award winner. 45.00

448. THE COMPANY OF STRANGERS. London: Harper Collins, 2001. New in jacket with wrap-around band. Signed. 75.00

Winegardener, Mark

449. CROOKED RIVER BURNING. NY: Harcourt, 2001 Proofs. Fine in wraps, publisher's promos laid in. A novel of Cleveland, mixing fiction with real-life natives Eliot Ness, Sam Shephard, Alan Freed and Carl Stokes. Blurbs by Jonathan Lethem & Robert Olin Butler. 35.00

Winks, Robin W.

450. MODUS OPERANDI: An Excursion Into Detective Fiction. Boston: Godine, 1982 Unopened, very fine in dust jacket. Indexed. 35.00

Winter, Douglas E.

451. RUN. NY: Knopf, 2000 Author's first book. Very fine in very fine jacket. Signed. Guns & violence. 35.00

Wister, Owen

452. THE VIRGINIAN; A Horseman of the Plains. NY: Limited Editions Club, 1951 Heavy, bevel edged boards, covered in coarse linen, with a gilt lettered leather spine lable & another 3"x3" with a horse & horseman in gilt on the front. Fine in slipcase. Introduction by Struthers Burt, illustrations by William Moyers. Limited; #1017 of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Moyers. Printed at The Plantin Press. Size: 10.5"x7.25". 150.00

Wolfe, Bernard

453. THE GREAT PRINCE DIED. London: Jonathan Cape, (1959) Minor flake to spine decoration at top, else a fine, fresh copy; the dust jacket by Anne Hicknott has minor wear at extremities. Pictorial map endpapers, (similar to the Dell mapback illustrations), of the "Rostov's" compound. Inscribed by Wolfe on the half title page. A novel based on the assassination of the early Communist revolutionary, Leon Trotsky, in 1940 Mexico. 150.00

454. MOVE UP DRESS UP DRINK UP BURN UP. GC: Doubleday, 1968 Fine; white just jacket has minor wear to spine ends. Wolfe's only short story collection; nine witty tales, set mostly in California & Mexico. 45.00

Wright, Eric

455. THE NIGHT THE GODS SMILED. Toronto: Collins, 1983 Author's first book. Fine; dust jacket is lightly rubbed at corners. First Canadian: the correct first edition. Toronto Police Inspector Charlie Salter. 125.00

456. DEATH IN THE OLD COUNTRY. Toronto: Collins, 1985 Fine in dust jacket. Salter & wife vacation in England; murder is encountered. 45.00

457. SINGLE DEATH. Toronto: Collins, 1986 Review copy. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

458. A SENSITIVE CASE. Toronto: Doubleday, 1990 As new in dust jacket. Charlie Salter; Toronto police. 30.00

459. FINAL CUT. Toronto: Doubleday, 1991 Fine in dust jacket. Precedes US & UK editions. Charlie Salter on a Toronto film location. 40.00

460. BURIED IN STONE. Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1996. New in dust jacket. First Mel Pickett title. Signed. 40.00

461. DEATH OF A SUNDAY WRITER. NY: Foul Play Press. New in price clipped jacket. First Lucy Trimble title, a bibliomystery. Signed. 35.00

462. THE KIDNAPING OF ROSIE DAWN. Santa Barbara: Perseverance Press, 2000 . As new in glossy paper covers. There was no hardback edition. Joe Barley in Toronto. Signed. Uncommon. 45.00

463. DEATH OF A HIRED MAN. NY: St Martins, 2001 New in dj. 25.00

464. THE LAST HAND. NY: St. Martins, 2002. New in dust jacket. 25.00

Wylie, Eleanor

465. MR. HODGE & MR. HAZARD. NY: Knopf, 1928. Fine in a lightly worn slipcase with a short split at the top front edge. Limited, signed: #48 of 145 large paper copies, uncut and printed on Borzoi Rag paper. 195.00