Post Office Box 43

Dearborn, Michigan 48121

Else Fine Books Fine First Editions Bought & Sold

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Phone (313) 582-1080 Louise Oberschmidt

E-mail mail@elsefine.com Allen M. Hemlock

Catalogue 82

Albom, Mitch

1. TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE: An Old Man, A Young Man, & Life's Greatest Lesson. NY: Doubleday, 1997 First edition. Small sticker peel on top edge of free endpaper, near fine; dust jacket has a couple of small water spots. Albom reconnects with his dying professor, who shares a gift of love & insight, courage & generosity. Warm, touching, funny. Filmed for TV in 1999 with Jack Lemmon as Morrie. 75.00

Abbey, Edward

2. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 First edition. Remainder line on page top at spine, near fine; dust jacket has a couple of minor rubs, very slight fade to red author's name on spine. This highly sought after novel, which spawned the radical environmental movement, & added "monkey-wrenching" to the American vocabulary, has become difficult to find in top collector's condition. 250.00

3. THE JOURNEY HOME. NY: Dutton, 1977 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 200.00

Adams, Douglas

4. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY. NY: Harmony, 1980 Faint foxing to page edges, near fine in dust jacket. First book of the Hitchhiker series; filmed in 1981, basis of the early computer game. 45.00

Agee, James

5. A DEATH IN THE FAMILY. NY: McDowell-Oblensky, 1957 First edition, first issue. Light offsetting to free endpaper & half-title, probably from a news clipping, near fine; dust jacket has light wear to corners & spine ends. A Pulitzer Prize winner. Filmed in 1963 as All the Way Home. 200.00

Airth, Rennie

6. RIVER OF DARKNESS. NY: Viking, 1999 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Airth. Author's well-regarded first book, a novel of mass murder at an English country house. Post World War I era. Edgar Award nominee. 45.00

Altsheler, Joseph

7. THE CANDIDATE. NY: Appleton, 1924. First edition thus. Fine in black cloth with gilt decoration; the dust jacket lacks 2" at the top of the spine. Originally published by Harper in 1905, this the first Appleton edition, with the 1 on the last page. An exceedingly scarce Altsheler title in any edition and almost never seen with a dust jacket. 350.00

Amado, Jorge

8. TENT OF MIRACLES. NY: Knopf, 1971 First American edition. Initial on endpaper. Near fine; dust jacket has traces of white paint at the front spine fold, minor edgewear. 30.00

Ambler, Eric

9. THE LIGHT OF DAY. NY: Knopf, 1963 First American edition. Small tape shadows on endpapers, top edge stain mottled, VG+; bright dust jacket has a short tape shadow on each flap. Basis for the film Topkapi. An Edgar Award winner for best mystery novel. 40.00

Anderson, Kent

10. NIGHT DOGS. Tucson: McMillan, 1996 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Anderson. Also Signed by James Crumley, who wrote the introduction; the publisher, Dennis McMillan; and the dust jacket designer Michael Kellner, for a total of 4 signatures. The total print run was 1900 copies. 225.00

Armor, John & Wright, Peter

11. MANZANAR. London: Secker & Warburg, 1989 First British edition. Fine; dust jacket has a closed tear at the rear spine fold. A chronicle of one of the four World War II American concentration camps set up for the internment of Japanese-American immigrants & citizens. Illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams, with commentary by John Hersey. 45.00

Bach, Richard

12. BIPLANE. NY: Harper & Row, 1966 First edition. Near fine; dust jacket price clipped. Photo illustrations by Paul E. Hansen. "A Narrative of a journey across the country and across the years in an antique plane." North Carolina to Los Angeles; 2700 miles in an open-cockpit biplane. 65.00

Barber, Rowland

13. THE NIGHT THEY RAIDED MINSKY'S. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1960 First edition. Light corner crease to colorful endpaper, else fine; dust jacket has slight spine fade. Decorations & illustrations by Paul Bacon. Basis of the 1968 film. "A fanciful expedition to the lost Atlantis of show business." 40.00

Barker, Pat

14. UNION STREET. NY: Putnam, 1983 First American edition of this author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. 85.00

15. THE CENTURY'S DAUGHTER. NY: Putnam, 1986 First American edition. Fine; dust jacket spine slightly sunned. Another proletarian novel by this Booker Award winning master. 45.00

Barr, Robert

16. LADY ELEANOR: Lawbreaker. Chicago: Rand - McNally, 1911 First edition. Fine, blue cloth binding has gold and red decorations: bright pictorial jacket is lightly chipped at spine ends. A very uncommon mystery; in Hubin. 250.00

Barrett, Andrea

17. SHIP FEVER And Other Stories. NY: Norton, 1996 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. National Book Award winner. [Press run is said to have been only 6000 copies.] 60.00

Barthelme, Donald

18. COME BACK, DR. CALIGARI. Boston: Little Brown, 1964 First edition. About fine; dust jacket has light edgewear, mostly at the spine ends. Author's first book, a collection of short stories. 145.00

Behm, Marc

19. THE QUEEN OF THE NIGHT. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 First edition, author's first book. Small "25 A" on endpaper, near fine in dust jacket. "Choosing an equivocal lesbian role, Edmonde comes to know the leaders in Nazi circles, Goring, Goebbels, Himmler, Roehm, even Hitler and Eva Braun, whom she thougtfully consoles during Hitler's long absences." 50.00

Bellairs, John

20. THE CHESSMEN OF DOOM. NY: Dial, 1989 First edition. Minor cornerbumps, else fine in dust jacket. Frontispiece and wraparound dj by Edward Gorey. Another chiller with Professor Childermass, Johnny & Fergie. 45.00

Blake, William

21. THE COMPLETE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM BLAKE, With All The Variant Readings. edited by Geoffrey Keynes. NY & London: Nonesuch Press, 1957 First edition thus. Light bump to spine heel, near fine in marbled boards with a brilliant orange spine, gilt rules & letters. On India paper, 936 pages, with new material added to the 1927 edition; illustrated. 45.00

Bloch, Robert

22. PSYCHO. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 First edition. Usual tanning to page edges, fine; the black dust jacket has only the slightest rubs at the corners & spine ends. Signed by Bloch on the title page. Basis for Alfred Hitchcock's masterpiece, which many regard as easily the best horror-thriller of all time. An outstanding copy of a notoriously fragile book. 3000.00

Block, Lawrence

23. SUCH MEN ARE DANGEROUS. NY: Macmillan, 1969 First edition. Author's first book as Paul Kavanagh. Fine; the black dust jacket is very fresh & unrubbed, with only a minuscule nick in the top edge & a short, all but invisible, closed tear at the upper rear flap fold. Espionage; South Dakota. 425.00

24. THE TRIUMPH OF EVIL. as Paul Kavanagh. NY & Cleveland: World, 1971 First edition. Faint foxing to page edges, about fine in dust jacket. 275.00

25. RANDOM WALK. NY: Tor, 1988 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 45.00

26. A DANCE AT THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE. NY: Morrow, 1991 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar Award & Shamus Award winner. 35.00

Bloom, Harold

27. THE FLIGHT TO LUCIFER: A Gnostic Fantasy. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1979 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Noted Yale scholar's first novel. 35.00

Blyton, Enid

28. THE PLAY'S THE THING. London: The Home Library Book Co. (George Newnes), nd (1927) First edition, with no additional printings indicated. Very good in bright, unfaded red cloth, with black lettering & decorations on the spine. Blyton wrote these 12 plays for children ages 8 to 15, with music by Alex Rowley and 24 illustrations by Alfred E. Bestrall. A slight bend to the front cover, corners of binding lightly rubbed. Pictorial end papers. 125.00

Boll, Heinrich

29. ADAM and THE TRAIN. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1972 First edition in English. Fine in dust jacket. World War II. 45.00

30. AND NEVER SAID A WORD. NY: McGraw Hill, 1978 First edition in English. Fine in dust jacket, as new. Boll was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1972. Vennewitz translation. 35.00

Boutell, H.S.

31. FIRST EDITIONS OF TO-DAY AND HOW TO TELL THEM. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1939 "Second edition, much revised & enlarged" A fine copy of this classic reference; the beige dust jacket has a lightly sunned spine. 45.00

Bradbury, Ray

32. THE WONDERFUL ICECREAM SUIT. London: Hart-Davies, 1973 First edition in hardcover. Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Three fantastic plays, the title story, filmed in 1998; The Veldt, filmed in 1987; & The Chicago Abyss. 75.00

Brand, Max

33. MISTRAL. NY: Dodd Mead, 1929 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has slight wear, tiny chips to corners & spine ends. 250.00

Bristow, Gwen

34. DEEP SUMMER. NY: Crowell, 1937 First edition. Southern author's first solo book. Green cloth covers have a light, shaded fading to spine & edges, else fine, top edge stain an even, bright brown; the pictorial dust jacket has a bit of rubbing at the corners. The first volume of Bristow’s Plantation Trilogy, set in Louisiana. 275.00

Brook, Ian

35. JIMMY RIDDLE. NY: Putnam, 1961 First American edition of this winner of the $10,000 Putnam Award. Fine; dust jacket has tiny rubs at spine ends. A lovely copy of this hilarious novel of British colonialism in West Africa, 60.00

Brophy, Brigid

36. PALACE WITHOUT CHAIRS: A Baroque Novel. NY: Atheneum, 1978 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. Brophy has been call a combination of Ronald Searle & Evelyn Waugh for her wry wit. 30.00

Brown, Christy

37. DOWN ALL THE DAYS. NY: Stein & Day, 1970 First US edition. Tiny bumps to two lower corners, else fine; dust jacket has light wear at spine ends. Second book by the author of My Left Foot. The NY Times said of Down All The Days: "A man of genius. Nothing quite like it has been known to literature." 40.00

38. WILD GROW THE LILIES. NY: Stein & Day, 1976 First US edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs to spine corners. "In the company of Luke Sheridan, A hard-working journalist, we spend an evening in Madame Lala's house of pleasure..." 30.00

Brown, Dan

39. THE DA VINCI CODE. NY: Doubleday, 2003 First edition, first printing, first issue, with "scitoma" misspelled as "skitoma" on page 243. Fine in dust jacket. An excellent copy of the author's break-through book, which has gone into 65+ printings. A film starring Tom Hanks, scheduled for 2005 release, is in production. 250.00

Brown, Fredric

40. THE DEEP END. NY: Dutton, 1952 First edition. VG+; dust jacket has light edgewear, chips at spine ends. 95.00

41. MITKEY ASTROMOUSE. NP: Harlan Quist, 1971 First edition. Very fine in dust jacket. First book publication of a story originally copyrighted by Frederic Brown in 1941, with striking full-page color illustrations by Heinz Edelmann, (best know for his artwork in the book version of The Beatles Yellow Submarine). 125.00

42. WHAT MAD UNIVERSE. SF: Pennyfarthing Press, 1978 First illustrated edition of Brown's first science fiction title, first published in 1949. Fine in dust jacket. Ten page introduction by Philip Klass; illustrations & dj by Grant Canfield. 75.00

Brown, Larry

43. FACING THE MUSIC. CH: Algonquin, 1988 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book; short fiction. 75.00

Brown, Wesley

44. TRAGIC MAGIC. NY: Random House, 1978 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Black author's first book. 45.00

45. DARKTOWN STRUTTERS. NY: Cane Hill Press, 1994 First edition. Trade soft-cover original. Fine in pictorial wraps. "...19th century black-face minstrelsy, ... this is a scary book, and mordantly funny, too." - Russell Banks. 25.00

Browne, Frances

46. GRANNY'S WONDERFUL CHAIR. London: G.T. Foulis, nd [ca. 1920] Corners slightly bumped, one nick in the top edge, very good in olive green cloth with lettering & cover illustration in gilt. A collection of fairy tales by this blind Irish author, originally published in 1856 & seldom out of print since. Over a dozen artists have illustrated Browne's delightful stories; this edition has four color plates & four full-page line drawings by Decies (Merwin). Large octavo, 25cm x 16.5cm. 50.00

Burgess, Thornton W.

47. WHILE THE STORY-LOG BURNS. Boston: Little Brown, 1938 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Illustrated with eight color plates and dj by Lemuel Palmer. 175.00

Burke, James Lee

48. THE LOST GET-BACK BOOGIE. Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1986 First edition. Very fine in dust jacket; an impeccable copy. 475.00

49. THE NEON RAIN. NY: Holt, 1987 First edition. Author's first mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Dave Robicheaux. 325.00

50. HEAVEN'S PRISONERS. NY: Henry Holt, 1988 First edition. Small red "x" on page bottoms. Fine in dust jacket. Signed & inscribed: "To Ellen, With best wishes, Jim Burke". [From the estate of Ellen Nehr, well-known mystery reviewer, researcher, author & compiler of the Doubleday Crime Club Compendium]. Basis for the 1996 film with Alec Baldwin. 150.00

Burke, Thomas

51. OUT AND ABOUT: London in War-Time. London: Allen & Unwin, 1919 First edition. Corners & edges a bit bumped, VG; the dust jacket, which is rarely seen, has a sunned spine, small chips at spine ends, corners. A notebook of London during World War I; includes "Chinatown Revisited". 85.00

52. THE WIND AND THE RAIN. NY: Doran, 1924 First American edition. Fine in pictorial cover; the dust jacket, illustrated by B. Cary Kilvert, has a closed one inch tear in the top edge. Burke's autobiography of his boyhood in Limehouse: four wretched years in an orphanage, squalor, loneliness & hunger on the streets of London, friendship with old Quong Lee, more. 125.00

53. THE SUN IN SPLENDOUR. London: Constable, 1927 First British edition. Very slight sunning to spine, otherwise fine in dust jacket. "...a panorama of the dingier parts of London...a psychological study of rare subtlety." - Sporting Times. 150.00

54. EAST OF MANSION HOUSE. London: Cassell, 1928 First British edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket, predominately white, is fresh & clean, with a one inch closed tear in the upper rear panel, minor rubs to corners & spine ends. Short stories; several "Yellow Peril", involving evil Orientals. 225.00

55. THE BLOOMSBURY WONDER. London: Mandrake, 1929 First edition. Minor bruise at bottom of front board, which is covered in a striking black & gold snakeskin embossed material, near fine; dust jacket has a sunned spine, light wear at spine ends. A well-known tale of mass murder & its motives; listed in Hubin, Queen's Short Stories, etc. 75.00

56. THE FLOWER OF LIFE: A London Tragedy. London: Constable, 1929 First edition. Minor bumps to lower corners, near fine in orange & yellow Deco cloth; dust jacket has small chips a corners. 60.00

57. CITY OF ENCOUNTERS. London: Constable, 1932 First edition. Corners a bit soft, VG; the wraparound Art Deco dust jacket, illustrated by G. Hynes, depicts Charlie Chaplin & friends, has shallow chips across the spine ends, a few small, triangular chips in the top edge. A collection of vignettes of London, including a 50 page tribute to Charlie Chaplin. 100.00

58. MURDER AT ELSTREE or Mr. Thurtell & His Gig. London: Longmans, 1936 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has a rumpled one inch tear in the rear panel. Novelization of a 1823 murder by a rogue Corinthian sporting blade, John Thurtell, who took William Weare "for a ride". A very nice copy. 200.00

59. DARK NIGHTS. London: Jenkins, 1944 First edition. Page edges lightly foxed, spine slant, VG+; pictorial dust jacket by Alex Jaroline has minor edgewear. Macabre short fiction in the Limehouse vein, including The Bloomsbury Wonder. 125.00

Burnshaw, Stanley

60. THE GREAT DARK LOVE. NP: Privately Printed, 1932 First edition. Very good in brick colored textured paper covers. Limited: 1/60 copies. This copy inscribed by Burnshaw to Herbert Muller in 1932. A scarce early collection of poetry by this noted scholar, publisher, editor and critic. 350.00

61. THE SUNLESS SEA. London: Peter Davies, 1948 First edition. Very good+; the pictorial dust jacket has chips at the spine ends. Inscribed at publication by Mr. Burnshaw. Author's first novel. 65.00

Burroughs, Edgar Rice

62. A PRINCESS OF MARS. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1925 First G&D edition, [Heins PM-2]. Fine; pictorial dust jacket in similar condition, with a tiny chip at the rear spine corner. Four illustrations & dj by Frank E. Schoonover. 300.00

63. TARZAN THE UNTAMED. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1940 Second G&D edition, [Heins TU-4]. Fine; dust jacket by St. John has light wear to corners, spine ends & creasing to the front flap fold. 150.00

64. THE ETERNAL LOVER. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1927 First G&D edition, [Heins EL-2]. Red cloth binding, lettered in black, fine; pictorial dust jacket by J. Allen St. John has minor rubs at corners. An excellent copy! 350.00

65. TARZAN AND THE FOREIGN LEGION. Tarzana: Burroughs, 1947 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A bright, fresh copy, illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. 275.00

Burroughs, William S.

66. NAKED LUNCH. NY: Grove Press, 1959 [1962] First US & first hard cover edition. Author's first book as Burroughs. Fine; bright dust jacket has a little wear & creasing at the spine top, minor rubs at the front corners. 750.00

Burton, Miles

67. DEVIL'S RECKONING. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1949 First American edition. Tiny rubs at corners, near fine; dust jacket bright, with a bit of rubbing at the folds, ancient tape at spine heel. Inspector Arnold & Mr. Merrion; uncommon title. 50.00

68. THE MOTH-WATCH MURDER. London: Collins, 1957 First edition. Fine; pictorial dust jacket has two tiny closed edge tears on the rear panel. A striking copy of a scarce title; no US edition published. 225.00

Capek, Karel

69. KRAKATIT. NY: Macmillan, 1925 First American edition. Fine; the Deco dust jacket has very minor edgewear. A remarkably fresh copy of this futuristic novel, a scientific fantasy which foretold the development of heavy water and the atomic bomb. A seminal work by this Czech author who originated the term "robot" in the 1921 play, RUR, [Rossum's Universal Robots]. Translation by Lawrence Hyde. In Bleiler’s Checklist of Science Fiction & Supernatural Fiction. 225.00

Capon, Paul

70. THE WORLD AT BAY. NY: Winston, 1954 First edition. Brief gift inscription. Near fine; pictorial dust jacket is bright, with minor edgewear, small chips at spine ends, one corner. Dust jacket & endpapers illustrated by Alex Schomburg. "Gray-skinned, horny-limbed, they landed in impregnable space ships, releasing bacteria-laden white powder." Made ya' sleepy, too. 70.00

Capote, Truman

71. ONE CHRISTMAS. NY: Random House, 1983 First edition. Fine in maroon cloth with gold decorations, issued without a dust jacket; the slipcase, with a mounted photograph of Capote as a lad on his father's knee, has minor shelfwear. Signed as T. Capote on the title page. Filmed for TV in 1994 with Katherine Hepburn. [Signed copies of this trade edition are far scarcer than the signed, limited edition.] 350.00

All three signed by President Jimmy Carter

Carter, Jimmy

72. WHY NOT THE BEST? Nashville: Broadman Press, 1975 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed J. Carter on front free endpaper. There is a gift inscription on front pastedown, possibly from his sister Ruth. 125.00

73. A NEW SPIRIT, A NEW COMMITMENT, A NEW AMERICA. No Place; Duo Books, 1977. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Published by the 1977 Inaugural Committee, one of the scarcer modern presidential books, particularly signed. This copy is inscribed and signed by President Carter and signed by Vice President Walter Mondale. Profusely photo-illustrated. Designated as "The Official 1977 Inaugural Book". 550.00

74. LIVING FAITH. NY: Times Warner/Random House, 1996 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inscribed by President Carter on the half-title page. 75.00

Carver, Raymond

75. WHAT WE TALK ABOUT WHEN WE TALK ABOUT LOVE. NY: Knopf, 1981 First edition. Fine in jacket. 200.00

76. WHERE I'M CALLING FROM. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988 First trade edition. Fine in dust jacket; unread. [Preceded by a Franklin Mint edition limited, as usual, to as many copies as they felt they would be able to sell.] 65.00

Chabon, Michael

77. THE MYSTERIES OF PITTSBURGH. NY: Morrow, 1988 First edition of this Pulitzer Prize winning author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. 50.00

Chalmers, Wilton

78. FOOTLIGHTS & FOOLS. NY: Efrus & Bennett, 1929 First edition; a novelization of the film script. Page edges painted silver, VG; the pictorial dust jacket has moderate edgewear. Six movie stills from the 1929 film with Colleen Moore. Scarce. 75.00

Chandler, Raymond

79. PLAYBACK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has light rubbing at spine corners. 250.00

Charriere, Henri

80. PAPILLON. NY: Morrow, 1970 First American edition. Fine; white dust jacket is fresh & clean, price clipped (store gift slip laid in). Map endpapers. Basis for the 1973 film with Steve McQueen and Dustin Hoffman. 95.00

Chesterton, G.K.

81. THE FATHER BROWN OMNIBUS. NY: Dodd Mead, 1951 First edition of this revised & enlarged collection: all 51 of the well-loved Father Brown mysteries. Light bump to the lower front corner, near fine; dust jacket spine heel has a quarter inch, triangular chip. With a five page introduction by R.T. Bond. 35.00

Christie, Agatha

82. THE MYSTERY OF THE BLUE TRAIN. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, ca. 1934 An early reprint. Owner's name stamp on endpaper. Turquoise cloth binding, with embossed letters & train in dark blue, has a some shelfwear at spine ends, but is tight, fresh & square, near fine; the dust jacket, printed in blue, black & gilt, which has a half inch triangular chip in the top edge, uses the same train-motif art as the original US edition. Hercule Poirot. An attractive copy of an early Christie title. 50.00

83. POIROT LOSES A CLIENT. NY: Dodd Mead, 1937 First US edition. Square, bright in orange cloth, about fine; the dust jacket has minor edgewear, small rubs at the corners and spine ends, a tiny amount of paper loss at the spine top, less at the bottom. An exceedingly scarce title in either the US or British edition. [UK title: Dumb Witness.] 1500.00

Clark, Tom

84. GREEN. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1971 First edition: signed, limited #154/200 copies. Slight fading to backstrip, otherwise fine in printed boards; lacking acetate dj. Review copy? Black Sparrow 4"x7" information slip, printed with bio & a poem, additionally signed by Clark laid in. 45.00

Clarke, Lindsay

85. ALICE'S MASQUE. London: Cape, 1994 First edition. Fine in jacket. Whitbread Award winner's third book. 25.00

Coates, Robert M.

86. THE EATER OF DARKNESS. NY: Macaulay, 1929 First US and first hardcover edition. About fine, bright yellow binding is tight, with a bit of shelfwear; the fresh dust jacket has a 1/4" chip at upper edge, minor chips at the spine top. A murder mystery set in NYC. Coates’ first book, which is regarded as the first purely DaDa novel. 450.00

Conroy, Pat

87. THE GREAT SANTINI. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, as new. Filmed. 650.00

88. THE LORDS OF DISCIPLINE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed. 400.00

89. THE PRINCE OF TIDES. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986 First edition. Very fine in jacket. Signed . 200.00

Coolidge, Dane

90. THE DESERT TRAIL. NY: Watt, 1915 Striking pictorial cover, fine; the dust jacket, which has a different illustration, has tiny chips at corners, minor rubs & edgewear. Frontis & three illustrations by Donald Duer & P.J. Monahan. the author's fourth western; love, gold and adventure on what was to be the Texas - Mexico border. Very scarce in dust jacket. 575.00

Cooper, Susan Rogers

91. THE MAN IN THE GREEN CHEVY. NY: St. Martin’s, 1988 First edition. Author's first book. Near fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, a tiny chip at the spine heel. Introduces Texas Sheriff Milt Kovac. Edgar Award winner. 275.00

Cooper, Susan

92. SILVER ON THE TREE. London: Chatto & Windus, 1977 First edition. Bookplate. Minor shelfwear, VG+; the dust jacket has minor rubs at corners. Fifth & final volume of The Dark is Rising series. Signed by the author. 150.00

93. SEAWARD. NY: Atheneum, 1983 First US edition. Fine in dust jacket. A fantasy coming-of-age novel. 45.00

94. THE BOGGART. NY: Macmillan - McElderry, 1993 First edition. Fine in jacket. Inscribed by this Newbery Award winning author. A fantasy; American children accidentally import a mischievous spirit from an inherited Scottish castle. 65.00

Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

95. A TIME FOR REMEMBERING: The Ruth Bell Graham Story. NY: Harper, 1983 First edition. First book, a biography of Mrs. Billy Graham. Fine; the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Sixteen pages of photo illustrations. 225.00

96. CAUSE OF DEATH. NY: Putnam, 1996 First edition. New in slipcase. Signed, limited: 1/175 copies. 250.00

Crais, Robert

97. THE MONKEY'S RAINCOAT. London: Piatkus, 1989 First hardcover edition of this Edgar Award nominee. Fine in dust jacket. The first Elvis Cole mystery. 600.00

98. THE MONKEY'S RAINCOAT. NY: Doubleday, 1993/1987 First US hardcover edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket, new, unread. An Elvis Cole mystery; winner of the Anthony and Macavity Awards. 150.00

99. L.A. REQUIEM. NY: Doubleday, 1999 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed prior to publication. 65.00

Cranston, Claudia

100. THE MURDER ON FIFTH AVENUE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1934 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has light wear at corners & spine ends, shallow chips in the lower rear panel. "It happened behind the glittering windows of a Fifth Avenue shop..."; a much hated stylist lies dead...the employees of the whole store of Reiser & Reiser, great Manhattan merchants....disliked Miss Cartaret and Mr. Reiser hated her." A brilliant who-done-it by this Texas-born NYC copywriter. 225.00

Crofts, Freeman Wills

101. SIR JOHN MAGILL'S LAST JOURNEY. NY: Harper & Brothers, 1930 First US edition. Near fine; bright dust jacket has the usual fading to the red lettering on spine, dime-sized abrasion on rear panel, slight wear at spine ends. The Harper's seal has been opened, but is still present. Quite scarce in dust jacket. Inspector French; Ireland, railway mystery. 475.00

Cunningham, Michael

102. A HOME AT THE END OF THE WORLD. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Basis of a 2004 film. First book by an author whose third, The Hours, won both the Pen/Faulkner Award & the Pulitzer Prize. 75.00

Cussler, Clive

103. DEEP SIX. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 First UK edition. Usual tanning to edges of text block, VG+; dust jacket has light wear at the spine top. Dirk Pitt investigates a shipful of dead people found off the coast of Alaska; where are the missing barrels of Nerve Agent S? 45.00

Davis, Lindsey

104. THE SILVER PIGS. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The first Didius Falco title. Author's exceedingly scarce first book, only 1000 copies are said to have been printed. 750.00

de Angeli, Marguerite

105. TED AND NINA GO TO THE GROCERY STORE. GC: Doubleday Doran, 1935 First edition. Newbery award winning author's first book. There is a brief gift inscription dated 1935 & two Christmas March of Dimes stamps, dated 1936 & 1937 on free front endpaper. The book has minor shelfwear, is very near fine; the dust jacket is bright & well preserved, with a few minor flaws: "or William" written in the giver's hand on the top, above "Ted", a shallow quarter by half-inch chip in the top edge, some minor abrasions, mostly on the spine and rear panel. A very nice example of this scarce and fragile title. 300.00

106. THEE, HANNAH! NY: Doubleday, 1940 First edition. Minor shelfwear, near fine; the dust jacket has light edgewear. [The correct first edition: blue-gray cloth binding, "1940" on the title page & a $2.00 price on the dj flap.] 175.00

de Bernieres, Louis

107. THE WAR OF DON EMMANUEL'S NETHER PARTS. NY: Morrow, 1990. First US edition. Fine in dust jacket. 95.00

108. CORELLI'S MANDOLIN. NY: Pantheon, 1994 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed. 425.00

Deaver, Jeffery Wilds

109. MISTRESS OF JUSTICE. NY: Doubleday, 1992 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Deaver's fourth mystery, second hardcover; said to be his scarcest. Publisher's two page promo laid in. 175.00

Deighton, Len

110. DECLARATIONS OF WAR. London: Cape, 1971 First edition. Proof. Fine in printed wraps. Inscribed: "To Sir Maurice with many thanks for help and all my best wishes. Len Deighton. February 1974" A short story collection. 250.00

Didion, Joan

111. A BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. NY: S&S, 1977 First edition. Minor corner bump, near fine in dust jacket. 30.00

Doctorow, E.L.

112. THE BOOK OF DANIEL. NY: Random House, 1971 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Filmed in 1982 as Daniel. Short-listed for the National Book Award. 100.00

Dos Passos, John

113. MIDCENTURY: A Contemporary Chronicle. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1961 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has light edgewear, a few rubs. A collection of biographical sketches & essays profiling life in the middle of the 20th Century. Endpapers are illustrated with dozens of small celebrity portrait drawings by Georges Schreiber. 45.00

Dubus, Andre

114. THE LIEUTENANT. NY: Dial, 1969 First edition. The author's first book, and only novel. Fine; the white dust jacket has a one inch closed tear near the upper spine fold. 250.00

Duncan, David James

115. THE RIVER WHY. SF: Sierra Club Books, 1983 First edition. Fine; the dust jacket has minor rubs to corners & spine ends. The first work of fiction published by the Sierra Club. This Oregon author's humorous tale of a world famous fly-fisherman vs his bait-fishing, cowgirl wife. An exceptional copy, with none of the usual spine fading. 200.00

Dunnett, Dorothy

116. THE RINGED CASTLE. London: Cassell, 1971 First edition. Minor corner bumps, VG+ in dust jacket. The Lymond Chronicles. 225.00

Dunning, John, et al.

117. TEN TALES. Huntington Beach: Cahill, 1994 First edition; signed. Fine in slipcase. Signed by all contributors: Lawrence Block, Poppy Z. Brite, Neal Barrett, Jr., Andre Dubus, John Dunning, Harlan Ellison, Wendy Hornsby, Joe R. Lansdale, Richard Laymon, Lucius Shepard, Andrew Vachss, & Roger Zelazny. An author's copy, unnumbered, of this collection of ten original stories. 250.00

118. THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE. NY: Scribner, 1995 First edition, a review copy with slip & promo laid in. Fine in dust jacket. A Cliff Janeway bibliomystery; sequel to Booked to Die. 75.00

Dyrendforth, James

119. ADOLF IN BLUNDERLAND: A Political Parody of Lewis Carroll's Famous Story. with Max Kester. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1940 First Canadian edition of this Alice in Wonderland parody. Free front endpaper lacking, else near fine; dust jacket slightly soiled, with minor edgewear. Originally a BBC radio drama, the book includes "some choice bits of humor not given in the broadcast, and the amusing illustrations add further spice to the text". Illustrated by Norman Mansbridge. Very scarce in both the UK and Canadian editions. Early World War II anti-Nazi humor. 250.00

Eberhart, Mignon G.

120. THE MYSTERY OF HUNTING'S END. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has minor wear to the top rear edge, slight fade to red on spine. Author's third mystery; Nurse Keate & Lance O'Leary at a lonely lodge on the Michigan sand dunes. 350.00

Eidson, Tom

121. THE LAST RIDE. NY: Putnam, 1995 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, new. Highly praised western author's second book. Filmed in 2003 as The Missing. 60.00

Emett, Rowland

122. NEW WORLD FOR NELLIE. NY: Harcourt Brace, 1952 First edition. Fine; the dust jacket lacks a small, triangular piece in the upper edge of the rear panel. Nellie, a locomotive who is never on time, is converted to a flying machine & travels to America. Emett's zany illustrations are a delight & a wonder. [As are his mechanical marvels on display at the Ontario Science Centre; Rube Goldberg only drew his, Rowland Emett constructed working models of his bizarre, comic inventions!] 75.00

Esquival, Laura

123. LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE: A Novel in Monthly Installments, with Recipes, Romances, and Home Remedies. NY: Doubleday, 1992 First edition in English. Fine in dust jacket. Basis of the film. 75.00

Estleman, Loren D.

124. NEVER STREET. NY: Mysterious, 1997 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed and dated in Detroit at publication, May 1997. A mystery with Detroit private investigator, Amos Walker. 45.00

Fairbairn, Douglas

125. SHOOT. NY: Doubleday, 1973 First edition. Name fep. Fine in dust jacket. "...a good fast tough tale, fantastic but not irrelevant, with a bitter metallic finish." - John Updike. Hunters hunting hunters in the Canadian wilderness; filmed in 1976. 25.00

126. STREET 8. NY: Doubleday, 1973 First edition. Name fep. Fine in dust jacket. Cuban politics & terrorism in Miami. 35.00

Farley, Walter

127. THE BLACK STALLION'S SULKY COLT. NY: Random House, 1954 First edition. Name stamp on front endpaper, near fine; the dust jacket has minor wear to the spine ends. Harold Eldrige illustrations. 65.00

128. THE BLACK STALLION'S COURAGE. NY: Random House, 1956 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has light wear at corners, half-inch chip at spine top, smaller one at heel. 50.00

Farmer, Philip Jose

129. DAYWORLD. NY: Putnam, 1985 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear. 25.00

Fast, Jonathan

130. MORTAL GODS. NY: Harper & Row, 1978 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. "Mortal Gods is great fun - witty, intelligent, thought-provoking science fiction." - Ira Levin. 25.00

Faulkner, William

131. REQUIEM FOR A NUN. NY: Random, 1951 First edition. First state, with dark grey top edge stain, fine; the first issue dust jacket, [E. McKnight Kauffer misspelled, $3.00 price], has minor wear to corners, spine is slightly faded. 350.00

Feibleman, Peter S.

132. THE COLUMBUS TREE. NY: Atheneum, 1973 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Expatriate Americans in Spain. 35.00

Ferber, Edna

133. SARATOGA TRUNK. GC: Doubleday, 1941 First edition. Signed, limited: 1/545 copies. Fine in deep blue buckram with beveled edges, top edge gilt, in slipcase. Basis for the 1945 film with Gary Cooper and Ingrid Bergman. 250.00

Finney, Jack

134. TIME AND AGAIN. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970 First edition. Fine; the first state dust jacket, (flaps printed only in black & green, no red text), has one tiny edgetear. Illustrated. 450.00

Fisher, Steve

135. WINTER KILL. NY: Dodd Mead, 1946 First edition. Fine; bright, fresh dust jacket is lightly chipped at spine ends. Author's scarce second mystery. 275.00

Fitzgerald, F. Scott

136. THE GREAT GATSBY. NY: Bantam, 1946 Second Bantam paperback printing, with dust jacket. The book is fine to very fine; the exceedingly scarce jacket is bright and fresh with light wear at the corners and a small chip at the upper right corner. In an effort market more of a paperback title, Bantam experimented with putting a dust jacket on the second or third printing of select titles (the jacket was not used on first printings). The pictorial graphics of the dj are completely different than those on the cover of the book. Apparently, this brainstorm did not produce the results desired as only a dozen or so Bantam paperbacks titles were ever issued with jackets. A very rare edition of this modern classic, which has been the basis for at least 4 films. Very few of this Bantam #8 title still exist with dust jacket. 600.00

Fitzsimmons, Cortland

137. DEATH RINGS A BELL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1942 Fine; pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear. Theatrics & murder at Cape Cod with psychologist Percy Peacock. This is the dedication copy of this title, inscribed with a warm note to Jane and Ted for whom the book was written. 650.00

Flack, Marjorie

138. ALL AROUND THE TOWN: A Story of A Small Boy in New York. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1929 First edition. Neat name & date (Christmas 1929), on half-title. Orange cloth, pictorial cover, flawless, fine; colorful pictorial dust jacket has very minor edgewear, a short piece of internal tape reinforcement at the spine heel. A seemingly unread, like-new copy of the author's scarce second book. Striking white-on-dark blue endpapers depict the New York skyline as seen from a boat deck. Jacket & all illustrations by Flack, who is best known for her Angus the Scottie short series. 350.00

Flavin, Martin

139. CAMERON HILL. NY: Harper, 1957 Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs at corners. A mystery, involving the murder of a prostitute, by this Pulitzer Award winning author. 35.00

Fleming, Ian

140. YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE. London: Cape, 1964 First edition. Name stamp on fep, tiny bumps to two upper corners near fine; dust jacket, with the correct 16s. price, has a small peel at the spine bottom. 225.00

141. OCTOPUSSY and THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS. London: Jonathan Cape, 1966 First edition. A fine, fresh copy; the Richard Chopping illustrated dust jacket has the original 10s.6d. price, but has an unobtrusive long, closed tear up the spine fold. 60.00

Fletcher, J.S.

142. THE CHESTERMARKE INCIDENT. NY: Knopf, 1921 First American edition. Fine; the dust jacket has minor edgerubs, small chips at the spine corners. A vanished bank manager, jewels missing from the vault, a wandering tinner of the chalk-downs, the evil genius of the chemical laboratory that lay concealed in the shrubbery of an old garden... Quite scarce. 175.00

Foote, Shelby

143. TOURNAMENT. NY: Dial, 1949 First edition. Fine; bright dust jacket has minor wear to corners & spine ends. Mississippi author's first book, a novel of "the rise and fall of a Mississippi Delta family from 1887 to the first World War." 200.00

Footner, Hulbert

144. THE WHIP-POOR-WILL MYSTERY. NY: Harper, 1935 First edition. Fine; the striking pictorial dust jacket has very slight wear at corners & spine ends, a neat, unobtrusive tape reinforcement at the spine head. An exceptionally fresh copy of a murder mystery set in the Maryland countryside. 225.00

Signed by both President Gerald M. Ford & Mrs. Ford

Ford, Betty

145. THE TIMES OF MY LIFE. NY: Harper, 1978. First edition. Fine in price clipped jacket. Signed on the half-title by Mrs. Ford and additionally signed beneath her signature by President Ford. 225.00

Ford, G.M.

146. WHO IN HELL IS WANDA FUCA? NY & Seattle: Walker & Seattle Mystery Book Shop, 1995. First edition. Fine in very fine jackets (2). Author's first book, first edition-first printing. This is copy #20 of 200 copies with a second specially designed dust jacket for the Seattle Mystery Bookstore. Signed & dated 4/29/95. 225.00

147. THE PIGEON SHIT SHUFFLE. [The Bum's Rush.] NY: Walker, 1997 & Seattle: Seattle Mystery Bookshop, 1997 First edition. Fine in both dust jackets. Limited, signed: #20/200 copies, dated 4/5/97 on the title page. There are two dust jackets with this limited edition; the first is the original publisher's dj, the second dj was specially created for the first public signing of the book, restoring its original title. The limitation is stated on the dj flap. 250.00

Forester, C.S.

148. LOVE LIES DREAMING. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1927 First American edition, first issue binding with C. E. Forester on the cover. Book covers are about 40% discolored, otherwise tight, square & sound. VG+; fresh dust jacket has tiny chips at front & spine corners. Scarce: Bobbs-Merrill records show royalties were paid on the sale of only 1629 copies. 650.00

149. THE HORNBLOWER COMPANION. Boston: Little-Brown, 1964 First edition. A fine, fresh copy; the dust jacket has minor edgewear, two small spots, slight darkening to the spine. "The story of how the Hornblower Saga came to be -- with thirty maps illuminating all of the major naval exploits of this legendary figure." Maps, illustrations & decorations by Samuel H. Bryant. Precedes the British edition. 175.00

Forsyth, Frederick

150. THE DAY OF THE JACKAL. NY: Viking, 1971 First edition of the author's first novel. Very narrow [1/16"] two inch vertical tape shadow on endpaper, otherwise fine; dust jacket has a vertical crease to the front flap. A very fresh, square copy, with perfect top edge stain & none of the usual fade to edges of the red boards. Edgar Award winner; basis of the 1973 film. 125.00

Francis, Dick

151. NERVE. London: Michael Joseph, 1964 First edition. Proof copy, signed. Spine cocked, Very Good in lightly soiled wraps. a nick in the top edge. An in-house working copy, with the ink notation "Book proofed 10/10/63" on the front cover. Francis' uncommon second mystery; this preproduction state is particularly scarce, since it is likely that the publisher, as was usual with British publishing houses, bound up a very small number of copies for their own internal use. 2500.00

152. FOR KICKS. NY: Harper & Row, 1965 First American edition. About very good; the dust jacket is rather worn at the spine ends and corners. Author's third mystery; a scarce title. 195.00

153. ODDS AGAINST. London: Michael Joseph, 1965 First edition. Fine, sharp copy; the price clipped dust jacket is very bright, with a hint of rubbing at the extremities, minor edgewear. The author's fourth mystery; the first Sid Halley title, filmed in 1979 as The Racing Game. 650.00

154. FORFEIT. NY: Harper, 1969 First American edition. Near fine; green dust jacket has minor spine fade, much less than usual. Edgar Award winner. 125.00

Frazier, Charles

155. COLD MOUNTAIN. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997 Thirteenth printing, but signed on the title page by Mr. Frazier. Fine; dust jacket price clipped. National Book Award winner; filmed in 2003, with Jude Law & Rene Z. A Civil War narrative of a wounded Confederate Army deserter's long journey home. 60.00

156. COLD MOUNTAIN. NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997 First edition. Fine in dust jacket; unread. 175.00

Freeman, R. Austin

157. THE GREAT PORTRAIT MYSTERY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1918] First edition. Cheap paper tanning at edges, minor shelfwear, VG+. A sound, square copy of this uncommon collection of 14 short stories; no American edition was published. Frederick Dannay's copy, signed as "Barnaby Ross" & "Ellery Queen" on the half-title page. 450.00

Furst, Alan

158. THE WORLD AT NIGHT. NY: Random House, 1996 First edition. About fine; dust jacket has light rubs at spine ends. German occupied Paris; World War II. 75.00

159. KINGDOM OF SHADOWS. NY: Random House, 2000 First edition. Two light cornerbumps, near fine; dust jacket has minor wear at corners. Espionage; Paris in 1938, on the eve of World War II. 40.00

Gaddis, William

160. J.R. NY: Knopf, 1975 First edition. Faint smudge to top edge stain, otherwise a fine, tight copy of this bulky book; the dust jacket has minor wear at the spine top, a short closed slit on the rear panel. A very bright, fresh copy of the first of Gaddis' two National Book Award winners. 275.00

Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

161. LOVE IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA. NY: Knopf, 1988 Publisher's promotional item. A large, 23.75" x 17.5" rigid, textured paper-over-boards folder in a medium brown, with a black cloth spine & a 6"x 5" aperture in the middle. Very close to fine; a few minor rubs, one corner lightly bumped. Large, ornate, embossed silver lettering, in 5 centered lines, above the opening reads: "-In 1970- ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE Now, 18 years later, a second masterpiece-". Below the aperture, in 4 lines, " Gabriel Garcia - Marquez's incomparable love story". Inside on the left is a colorful jungle scene, with parrot; the recto has a color poster tipped in which replicates the dust jacket used on Love in the Time of Cholera. A striking & highly unusual piece of Garcia Marquez ephemera. 400.00

Gardner, Erle Stanley as A.A. Fair

162. BEDROOMS HAVE WINDOWS. NY: Morrow, 1949 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, a small, (match head size), chip at the upper spine corner, original $2.50 publishers price on front flap. A nice, fresh copy. 200.00

163. CUT THIN TO WIN. NY: Morrow, 1965 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. 50.00

Garrett, Randall

164. TOO MANY MAGICIANS. GC: Doubleday, 1967 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. An impeccable copy of this Hugo Award nominee. In an alternate history of England, (which began when Richard the Lion-Hearted lived to become a wise & good ruler), Lord Darcy must investigate a locked-room murder. And, "...what could be more baffling than murder at a Magicians' and Sorcerers' convention?" 400.00

Gibson, William

165. VIRTUAL LIGHT. NY: Bantam, 1993 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 35.00

166. IDORU. London: Viking, 1996 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Virtual rock idol in 21st Century Tokyo. 40.00

Gifford, Barry

167. THE DEVIL THUMBS A RIDE & Other Unforgettable Films. NY: Grove Press, 1988 First edition; a trade paperback original. Signed by Gifford on the title page. Fine in pictorial wraps. Brief gift inscription on half-title. Elmore Leonard blurb: "Gifford knows his noir. The essays are better than some of the films he writes about." 75.00

Gilbert, Michael

168. DEATH IN CAPTIVITY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 First edition. Fine; the dust jacket is complete, with light edgewear, a price clip. Very scarce. "...a classic of prisoners of war in Italy, and may be partially autobiographical as Gilbert was captured and imprisoned in North Africa during World War II." - 20th Century Crime & Mystery Writers. 650.00

169. MR. CALDER & MR. BEHRENS. NY: Harper & Row, 1982 First US edition. Fine in dust jacket. More espionage tales of this intrepid but elderly pair of agents who were first encountered in Game Without Rules, which was a Queen's Quorum title. These wry & intriguing stories are of equal caliber. 45.00

Giles, Janice Holt

170. AROUND OUR HOUSE. with Henry Giles. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971 First edition. Bright yellow top edge stain, brown cloth binding with green cartouches, gilt rules & letters, Fine; dust jacket spine a bit mottled. Photo illustrations. Reminiscences & memoirs by this noted Kentucky author & her husband, Henry. 65.00

Gill, Bartholomew

171. McGARR AT THE DUBLIN HORSE SHOW. NY: Scribners, 1979 First edition. Fine; the green dust jacket has slight spine fade. The fourth McGarr title; quite scarce. 150.00

172. McGARR AND THE METHOD OF DESCARTES. NY: Viking, 1984 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 60.00

Goddard, Robert

173. PAST CARING. NY: St. Martins, 1986 First edition, full number line. Light bumping at spine ends, else an unusually fine, apparently unread copy; the dust jacket has minor wear at the spine ends. Author's first, and unarguably his very best, issued in a very small first printing and then reprinted several times. 350.00

Gordimer, Nadine

174. THE LYING DAYS. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953 First American edition of this South African's first novel. Near fine; the dust jacket has light edgewear, a fingernail-size chip at the spine top, some foxing, mostly at the flap folds. 75.00

Goudge, Elizabeth

175. SMOKY HOUSE. NY: Coward McCann, 1940 First US edition of the author's first juvenile book. Owner's name on ep. Near fine; dust jacket has small chips at corners. Five charming children, two dogs and a donkey encounter espionage & smuggling in the 1840s. 100.00

176. GREEN DOLPHIN COUNTRY. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944 First edition. VG+; dust jacket, illustrated by J. Morton Sale, has minor wear. Filmed in 1947 under its US title: Green Dolphin Street. Her most famous book, a novel of 19th Century New Zealand, awash with adventure, danger & romance. 125.00

177. THE WHITE WITCH. NY: Coward McCann, 1958 First American edition. Fine; bright dust jacket has minor edgewear. England & France in the Cromwell's Cavalier & Roundhead era. 40.00

Gould, Chester

178. DICK TRACY AND DICK TRACY, JR. AND HOW THE CAPTURED "STOOGE" VILLER. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1933. First edition. Collector's bookplate. A bright and tight very good to near fine copy with shelfwear at edges and corners. 250.00

Grafton, Sue

179. KEZIAH DANE. NY: Macmillan, 1967 First edition of this award winning author's first book. Fine; the dust jacket has minor rubs to the spine corners. 475.00

180. "F" IS FOR FUGITIVE. NY: Holt, 1989 First edition. About fine in dust jacket. 65.00

Graham, Caroline

181. THE KILLINGS AT BADGER'S DRIFT. London: Century, 1987 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, as new. 225.00

Greene, Graham

182. A SENSE OF REALITY. NY: Viking, 1963 First American edition. Blank decorative bookplate. Fine; dust jacket has light wear to corners & spine ends. Short fiction. 50.00

Grey, Zane

183. UNDER THE TONTO RIM. NY: Harpers, 1926 First edition. About fine; the pictorial dust jacket has only minor wear at corners & spine ends. Filmed in 1928, 1933 & 1947. A superior copy of this scarce title. 325.00

184. THE SHEPHERD OF GUADALOUPE. NY: Harper, 1930 First edition. Fine; bright, richly colored pictorial dust jacket has a closed triangular tear, minor wear at the lower front corners. 325.00

185. THUNDER MOUNTAIN. NY: Harper, 1935. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Filmed in 1935 & 1947. 300.00

Gruber, Frank

186. THE BUFFALO BOX. NY: Farrar Rinehart, 1942 First edition. VG+; bright dust jacket has light wear at corners & spine ends. A bibliomystery; Simon Lash, detective & book collector, investigates a mysterious box said to have been carved by a member of the notorious Donner Party. 350.00

Gruelle, Johnny

187. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. NY: Gruelle, 1939 First edition. Name. A bit of shelfwear at the lower edge, a nice, bright copy; the dust jacket has a little wear at the ends of the spine. Illustrated by Worth Gruelle. 125.00

Guterson, David

188. THE COUNTRY AHEAD OF US, THE COUNTRY BEHIND. NY: Harper, 1989 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book, a collection of short stories. 225.00

Hammett, Dashiell

189. THE GLASS KEY. NY: Knopf, 1931 First edition. A little wear to the spine ends, VG+, with a bit of the usual darkening to the spine; dust jacket has rubs at the spine ends, minor edgewear, it is unpriced but contemporaneous with the book. [First editions of The Dain Curse have also been noted with unpriced djs.] Haycraft-Queen cornerstone; filmed in 1935, 1942 & 1986. 4500.00

Hanff, Helene

190. QUEEN OF ENGLAND: The Story of Elizabeth I. GC: Doubleday, 1969 First edition. Light tanning at inner folds of endpapers, where the binder's glue reacted with the paper, else fine in a pictorial binding; the dust jacket has minor rubs at corners and spine ends. Uncommon juvenile title by the author of 84 Charing Cross Road. 145.00

Hartley, L.P.

191. THE WEST WINDOW. GC: Doubleday, 1945 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. 100.00

Haruf, Kent

192. PLAINSONG. NY: Knopf, 1999 First edition. Fine; the dust jacket has one tiny tear near the upper spine fold. Filmed in 2004. Set in the high plains of Colorado, "...seven extraordinary members of a tiny prairie community come together, in the face of great difficulties, to from the most appealing extended family in contemporary fiction". National Book Award short list. 40.00

Hawks, Pat

193. AUTHORS' PSEUDONYMS III. TX: Hawk's Enterprises, 1999 Third edition, revised. New, issued without dust jacket. An excellent reference for the bookseller, librarian or serious collector. "All popular genre, with significant additions of poets, playwrights, journalists, columnists, screenwriters, cartoonists, more. Literature, Mystery, Science Fiction, Romance, Western, & Juvenile fiction are extensively covered. More than 61,000 author pseudonym attributions are included." Dark blue, full cloth binding, 1600+ pages; 8.5"x 11"x 3". 125.00

Hemingway, Ernest

194. TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT. NY: Scribners, 1937 First edition, with the "A" on the copyright page. Bookplate on pastedown endpaper. Front hinge starting, near fine; bright, priced dust jacket has some rubbing at corners and a couple of short closed tears. [The gold ink background of the jacket wears and rubs easily, making collectors' condition dust jackets uncommon.] Filmed in 1944 with Humphrey Bogart and Harry Morgan, directed by John Hawks. 2500.00

195. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. NY: Scribners, 1940 First edition. Near fine; second issue dust jacket has moderate edgewear. 350.00

Henry, Marguerite

196. SEA STAR: Orphan of Chincoteague. NY: Rand McNally, 1949 First edition, first printing, "A" on copyright page. Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs to spine top. Signed & inscribed by the author. Another charming tale in the Misty of Chincoteague saga. Illustrations by Wesley Dennis. 125.00

197. SEA STAR: Orphan of Chincoteague. NY: Rand McNally, 1949 First edition, second printing, "B" on copyright page. Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to corners & spine ends, price clip. Signed & inscribed by the author, Misty & Sea Star. 95.00

198. BORN TO TROT. Chicago: Rand-McNally, 1950 First edition. Fine; the bright, wraparound pictorial dust jacket has a one inch closed tear near the upper spine fold, minor rubs at spine ends. Generously illustrated by Wesley Dennis; a young harness racing driver & his horse, Rosalind, win the Hambletonian trophy. 95.00

199. BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1953 First edition. Fresh, tight & square, about fine; the bright pictorial dust jacket has a half-inch tear in the upper rear edge. With color pictorial endpapers and over 100 illustrations by Wesley Dennis. "A shaggy little burro who blazed trails through the wild & rocky world of the Grand Canyon...", hob-nobbing with prospectors, presidents (Theodore Roosevelt) & lion hunters. 85.00

200. STORMY: Misty's Foal. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963 First edition. Signed by the author. Small owner's label, minor shelf wear, near fine; pictorial dust jacket is bright, with a little wear to the top edge, a price clip. Illustrated by Dennis. 125.00

Herbert, Frank

201. GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE. NY: Putnam, 1981 First edition. Very faint smudge on page edges, near fine in dust jacket. Unread. Fourth book in the Dune saga. 35.00

Hersey, John

202. INTO THE VALLEY. NY: Knopf, 1943 First edition. Name on pastedown endpaper. Fine; dust jacket has light wear at corners & spine ends, slight spine fade. jacket. Hersey's second book; a World War II account of combat at Guadalcanal. Illustrated by Major Donald L. Dickson, U.S.M.C. 125.00

203. THE WALL. NY: Knopf, 1950 First edition. Fine; dust jacket by George Salter has minor rubs at the spine ends. Novel about the Jews of the Warsaw Ghetto during World War II. 75.00

204. THE WHITE LOTUS. NY: Knopf, 1965 First edition. VG+; dust jacket has light wear at spine ends, a few short edge tears. A dystopia; Chinese occupied America. 25.00

205. TOO FAR TO WALK. NY: Knopf, 1966 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor wear at spine ends. Early LSD experimentation at a New England campus. 45.00

Highsmith, Patricia

206. THE BLUNDERER. NY: Coward-McCann, 1954 First edition. Minor shelfwear to spine corners, light glue shadows from bookplate removal on the ffep, near fine; the dust jacket is exceedingly prone to fading & rubbing, this one is an exceptionally uniformly pea-soup green, with small flake chips at the spine heel, light rubs at corners. The author's uncommon second book. Basis of the 1957 French film, Le Meutrier [The Murderer; Enough Rope]. 375.00

Hobart-Hampden, E.

207. THE TAMING OF TARM. London: James Nisbet, 1914 First edition. Minor edge bumps, else very fine in blue buckram, decorations & lettering in cream, with mounted color spine and cover illustrations; dust jacket bright, with a little dust-soiling, a tiny edge chip to the colored cover illustration, (differing from that on the book). There is also a mounted dj spine illustration, plus four internal color plates by F.E. Hiley. An exceedingly scarce juvenile title, particularly in dust jacket. The tale of the civilizing and education a 16 year old English boy, raised from age 2 in the deep jungles of India by a native servant, with the animals, after the death of his parents. [Tarzan with a tutor? Published in the same year as Tarzan of the Apes.] 275.00

Holland, Cecelia

208. THE FIREDRAKE. NY: Atheneum, 1966 First edition of the author's first book. Fine; dust jacket lightly rubbed at the spine top. Tidy name on endpaper. A excellent historical novel of William the Conquerer, told by an Irish mercenary commander, culminating with the invasion of England and the Battle of Hastings. 75.00

Holland, Isabelle

209. OF LOVE AND DEATH AND OTHER JOURNEYS. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to corners & spine ends. Inscribed to a noted academic: "with thanks and best wishes, - Isabelle Holland". 50.00

Houston, James D.

210. CONTINENTAL DRIFT. NY: Knopf, 1978 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first novel, a mystery about a series of bizarre homicides in the California hill country. 35.00

Humphrey, William

211. THE SPAWNING RUN. NY: Knopf, 1970 First edition. About fine; dust jacket price clipped. Signed by the author. Known best for his novels, [Home From the Hill, The Ordways], Humphrey, a passionate fly-fisherman, writes a lyrical account of a salmon fishing trip in the British Isles, telling of the parallel sex lives of both salmon & salmon fishermen in England. Illustrated by Owen Wood. 50.00

Hunter, Stephen

212. THE MASTER SNIPER. London: Heinemann, 1980 First British edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. While carrying out his horrific final assignment, a World War II German sniper is hunted by an American OSS officer. 300.00

Innes, Hammond

213. DEAD AND ALIVE. London: Collins, 1946 First edition. Fine; the dust jacket has two very short closed tears, slight wear at corners. An excellent copy of an early, scarce title; no American edition was published. 225.00

Jackson, Jon A.

214. THE BLIND PIG. NY: Random House, 1978 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. The second Lt. "Fang" Mulheisen, Detroit PD Homicide. 225.00

215. DEAD FOLK. Tucson: McMillan, 1995 First edition. Signed, limited: 1/300 copies. New in full cloth binding and slipcase; dust jacket by Servello. From the unedited manuscript; in an author's note, he states that the Grove/Atlantic trade edition will differ considerably from this issue. 125.00

Jackson, Shirley

216. THE LOTTERY or, The Adventures of James Harris. NY: Farrar Straus, 1949 First edition, with colophon. Fine in gray cloth; the dust jacket, with the correct $2.75 price, has very minor wear, mostly at the corners & spine ends, a tiny nick to the top edge, slight sunning to the spine. An excellent example of this bright yellow, fragile jacket. The title story, the author's most famous and frequently anthologized work, was filmed in 1987 & 1996. 1,500.00

217. WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE. NY: Viking, 1962 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has the slightest of sunning to the spine. Macabre: which sister did poison the rest of the family? On Time’s list of the ten best books of the year. 225.00

James, Henry

218. DAISY MILLER: A Study. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1969 First edition thus. Fine in fine slipcase. Bound in red morocco with gold stampings and raised spine hubs. Limited: 1/1500 numbered copies. Introduction by John Holloway; illustrated by water color prints and signed by artist Gustave Nebel. 95.00

Jepson, Edgar

219. THE TERRIBLE TWINS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1913 First US edition. A fine copy, bound in a finely ribbed, dark blue cloth, embossed & decorated in gilt; the cream-colored dust jacket, printed in blue gray ink, decorated with gilt has some very minor wear to the head of the spine, two half inch edge tears in the rear panel. An adventure novel by this prolific British mystery author; illustrated by Hanson Booth. A handsome example of the binder's art, rarely seen in such pristine condition. 125.00

Johnston, Mary

220. CEASE FIRING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912 First edition. Fine in gray embossed cloth with gold decorations, map endpapers; in a near fine dust jacket has only minor wear and chips. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth: four full color internal illustrations as well as a Wyeth color illustration on the front panel of the dust jacket. Very seldom seen in dust jacket. 325.00

221. HAGAR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913 First edition. Near fine in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. An early feminist novel by this Virginia author. 35.00

Jones, Philip

222. THE MONTH OF THE PEARL. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1965 First American edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. A killer comes to Helsinki for instructions. "Mr. Jones has an attractive freshness in presenting his story of a professional assassin on the trail of a British diplomatist in Rome..." - Francis Iles [Anthony Berkeley]. 35.00

223. JOHNNY LOST. NY: Holt Rinehart, 1966 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket, as new. Australia, a three-year-old wanders off in the Black Mountain area while a psychopathic killer is on the loose. 25.00

Jordan, Robert Fumeaux

224. LE CORBUSIER. NY: Lawrence Hill, 1972 First US edition. Fine in dust jacket; as new. A scholarly analysis of the work of this most controversial of architects, considered by many to be the "father of Modern Architecture". Illustrated with 43 photos & nine textual drawing and renderings. With appendix, notes, bibliography & index. 50.00

Joseph, M.K.

225. THE HOLE IN THE ZERO: A Story of the Future. NY: Dutton, 1968 First edition. Fine; dj has minor rubs. 25.00

Joyce, James

226. GIACOMO JOYCE. NY: Viking, 1968 First edition, only printing. Fine in slipcase. With an introduction and notes by Richard Ellmann. The first publication of a notebook kept by Joyce in Trieste while he was writing A Portrait of the Artist As a Young Man and had started writing Ulysses. Foldout facsimiles of Joyce's handwritten notes are bound in. 65.00

227. GIACOMO JOYCE. NY: Viking, 1968 First edition. Fine; the slipcase has a faint sticker residue on one corner. With an introduction and notes by Richard Ellmann. 50.00

Kerouac, Jack

228. ON THE ROAD. NY: Signet, 1958. First paperback printing of author's most famous novel. A tiny rub on lower front corner; fine, a lovely copy in virtually new condition with the deep red page edge staining rich and bright. Seems not to have been read. 250.00

229. VISIONS OF GERARD. NY: Farrar Straus, 1963 First edition. Fine; dust jacket price clipped. 350.00

Kesselring, Joseph

230. ARSENIC AND OLD LACE. NY: Random House, 1941 First edition. Small address lable on fep. Fine; dust jacket slightly sunned on top of spine & top edge, with shallow chips across the spine ends. A play, illustrated with photos of the production at NYC's Fulton Theater. Later made into the wonderful 1944 film with Cary Grant. A scarce mystery, in Hubin. 350.00

Kimler, Forest L., editor

231. BOONDOCK BARDS AND BOONDOCK BALLADS. SF: Pacific Stars & Stripes, 1968 First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. Poetry by US soldiers "in country", originally printed in the Vietnam/Thailand daily edition of Stars & Stripes. Illustrated by Yoshihiko Satake. "The Vietnam war in verse from America's fighting boondock bards." 45.00

King, Laurie R.

232. A GRAVE TALENT. NY: St. Martin's, 1993 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar Award winner. Signed. 450.00

King, Rufus

233. A VARIETY OF WEAPONS. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943 First edition. Fine; pictorial jacket has minor edgewear, light foxing, most noticeable on the white rear panel. 45.00

234. THE DEADLY DOVE. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945 First edition. Near fine; pictorial dust jacket has a narrow chip at the lower rear spine corner, light edgewear, foxing to folds & rear panel. Ah, how to cancel the murder-for-hire contract on your wife...? 40.00

235. THE CASE OF THE REDOUBLED-CROSS. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1949 First edition. Usual page tanning, faint tape shadows & offsetting to endpapers, VG+ in a nice dust jacket by Garman. Mystery about a Florida circus family, "...utterly amoral and clever with their inhuman, reckless scheming...a menage devoted to their menagerie". 60.00

Kirkham, Stanton Davis

236. THE PEARL SHIP: A Tale of the Seven Seas. NY: Putnam, 1937 First edition. Fine; striking Art Deco dust jacket by Don Ross, which depicts an ocean liner, has very minor edgewear. 150.00

Kjelgaard, Jim

237. A NOSE FOR TROUBLE. NY: Holiday House, 1949 First edition. Two faint, unobtrusive ring marks on cover, otherwise a square, fine copy; the pictorial dust jacket by Kiddel has a half-inch closed edgetear. A tale of a man, a horse & a half-bloodhound dog who return to the mountains, only to find themselves in the midst of a wilderness feud. Pictorial endpapers. 225.00

238. BOOMERANG HUNTER. NY: Holiday House, 1960 First edition. Fine in two dust jackets, both price clipped. Australian setting, novel of a young aborigine & his tame dingo. 100.00

Koontz, Dean R.

239. PRISON OF ICE. as David Axton. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1976 First edition. A fine, fresh copy; the black dust jacket is price clipped & has some minor wear to the bottom edge, primarily on the rear panel. 375.00

Lanier, Virginia

240. DEATH IN BLOODHOUND RED. Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 1995 First edition. Author's first book, winner of the Agatha & Anthony Awards. Fine in a fine, first state dust jacket ["Athony" instead on Anthony]. Signed. 350.00

Lawrence, Margery

241. THE MADONNA OF SEVEN MOONS. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1933 First US edition. Author's exceedingly scarce first book. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket is bright, with some wear to the corners & spine ends. A respectable married woman, attacked & traumatized as a teenager, has periods of amnesia & becomes a gypsy possessed by a wild, free-living spirit. The catalyst for these strange episodes is a pair of gold earrings which have seven dangling moons. A mystery, in Hubin. Basis of a well-regarded 1944 film with Phyllis Calvert & Stewart Granger. 750.00

Lehane, Dennis

242. MYSTIC RIVER. NY: Morrow, 2001. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed. Basis of the film. 75.00

243. PRAYERS FOR RAIN. NY: Morrow, 2001. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed. 45.00

Lenski, Lois

244. STRAWBERRY GIRL. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945 First edition. Bright top edge stain, fine; the red dust jacket is unfaded, but has light edgewear, with several short closed tears, a few of them internally taped (recently, but not by us), minor chip at corners, a half-round chip at the spine heel about a quarter inch deep. None the less, a very nice copy of a very scarce Newbery Award winner. Lenski wrote here a charming & realistic story of 1900s Florida "Cracker" families, (some conscientious & hard-working, but some of whom lived a mean, shiftless, hand-to-mouth existence), with a realism that had neither condescension nor sentimentality. Illustrated by the author. 450.00

Leonard, Elmore

245. FIFTY-TWO PICKUP. NY: Delacorte, 1974 First edition. Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Basis of the 1986 film. 450.00

246. UNKNOWN MAN No. 89. NY: Delacorte, 1977 First edition. Ex-library, top edge stamped "Property of U.S. Army", top of front endpaper neatly stamped "Ft. Shafter Library", no other markings. Text tight & clean, with a mild spine slant, a bit of shelfwear, short tape shadow to covers. Very good; dust jacket is fresh & bright, with minor rubs to the top edge. Inscribed & signed by Leonard: To T???, The West Coast whiz, with best wishes..." Easily the scarcest Leonard mystery title. 275.00

Day Lewis, C.

247. DICK WILLOUGHBY. NY: Random House, 1938 First US edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, a little aging on the spine & flap folds. The Poet Laureate England's first juvenile novel, a tale of Elizabethan adventure. 125.00

Lindsay, Paul

248. WITNESS TO THE TRUTH. NY: Random House, 1992 First edition, first mystery. Fine in dust jacket. FBI rebel, Agent Mike Devlin, hunts a Mafia spy within the Detroit FBI office. FBI street guys vs. the HQ "suits". Inscribed by the author. 35.00

Lindsey, David

249. RULES OF SILENCE. NY: Warner, 2003 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Texas software millionaire blackmailed. 25.00

Lofting, Hugh

250. DOCTOR DOLITTLE IN THE MOON. Chicago: Stokes, 1928 First edition. Fine, bright copy with the applied color cover illustration; the dust jacket has a couple of short closed tears, very slight wear at corners & spine ends. 350.00

London, Jack

251. LOVE OF LIFE. NY & London: Macmillan, 1906 First edition. Near fine; minor edge rubs; no dj. First printing "Published September, 1906" on copyright page. Scarce, the press run was fewer than 8000 copies. 275.00

252. ADVENTURE. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1911 First edition, precedes the American edition. Near fine, one inch corner clip on ffep, slight flaking to spine lettering panel, minor bump on rear edge. Bound in medium green textured cloth. 275.00

Lowndes, Marie Belloc

253. THE CHINK IN THE AMOUR. NY: Scribners, 1912 First US edition. Fine in covers of taupe ribbed cloth, embossed in cream, gilt & black. Small, custom bookplate on pastedown; the striking dust jacket illustration, by noted illustrator James Montgomery Flagg, has been tipped in at the front. A murder mystery, set in France; filmed as The House of Peril in 1922. 100.00

MacDonald, John D.

254. THE DEEP BLUE GOOD-BY. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1975 Stated first edition; $6.95 on front dj flap. Usual light fade to edges of dark blue boards, owner's name on fep, slight spine lean, Very Good; bright dust jacket has minor wear at corners, a few rubbed spots at edges & spine ends. Remainder line on bottom edge near the spine. The first US hardcover of the first Travis McGee title, orientally published as a paperback in 1964. 135.00

255. ONE FEARFUL YELLOW EYE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1977 First US hardcover edition. Fine; bright dust jacket has two very tiny chips, two 1/4" closed tears at the spine heel, price clip. 250.00

Macdonald, Ross

256. MEET ME AT THE MORGUE. NY: Knopf, 1953 First edition. A bright copy with only a touch of the inevitable shelf wear to the soft paper covered boards, about fine; dust jacket unfaded, priced, has a couple of short closed tears, minor rubs at edges and corners. An excellent copy of one of Macdonald's scarcer early titles. 1400.00

257. THE DOOMSTERS. NY: Knopf, 1958 First edition. A fine copy in an exceptionally nice dust jacket. This copy is a stunner, with the book and jacket virtually as new. One of the scarcest of the early Lew Archer almost never seen in true collectors' condition. 3000.00

258. THE BLUE HAMMER. NY: Knopf, 1976 First edition. Front cover faded with a photo-image of the dust jacket. Near fine in dust jacket. Lew Archer investigates the theft of a valuable painting & the long-ago disappearance of a famous artist. 30.00

Two titles inscribed by the author to his son.

Macdonald, William Colt

259. GHOST-TOWN GOLD. NY: Covici - Friede, 1935 First edition. Fine; bright dust jacket has some wear at corner, spine ends and folds. Inscribed to author's son Wallace "May he grow up to have the same sort of honesty and courage I've given Tucson Smith." Signed as Allan William Colt MacDonald and dated at publication 23 October 1935. A wonderful association copy in very nice condition. Filmed in 1936. 425.00

260. TRIGGER TRAIL. NY: Covici - Friede, 1936 First edition. A fine copy; the yellow pictorial dust jacket is fresh and unfaded, with slight wear at the corners and spine heel. Inscribed to the author's son, Wallace, and signed as Allan William Colt MacDonald. A great association copy in superb condition. 450.00

Mailer, Norman

261. THE DEER PARK. NY: Putnam, 1955 First edition. Two minor cornerbumps, else a fine, fresh copy; dust jacket has minor edgewear, a half by quarter inch chip in the top edge of the rear panel. Life & love in a California movie colony. The author's third book, surprisingly scarce. 150.00

262. ADVERTISEMENTS FOR MYSELF. NY: Putnam, 1959 First edition. Neat owner's name. Fine in dust jacket. Review copy, slip laid in. 90.00

Malamud, Bernard

263. THE ASSISTANT. NY: Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1957 First edition. Very good+; the first issue dust jacket is worn at the corners & spine ends. A Burgess 99 title; the author's second book & his break-through novel. 75.00

264. THE FIXER. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1966 First edition. Fine; fresh dust jacket has very minor wear to the top edge. Winner of the National book Award & Pulitzer Prize. 75.00

Marsh, Ngaio

265. ARTISTS IN CRIME. NY: Lee Furman, 1938 First American edition. A fine, fresh copy; the dust jacket has minor wear at the corners, a few, short closed edgetears, (under one half-inch). A scarce, early Marsh title, wherein Inspector Allyn meets artist Agatha Troy, his future wife. The Roderick novels served as a basis for the 1993 British TV series. 750.00

Martin, George R.R.

266. A GAME OF THRONES. NY: Bantam, 1996 First edition. About fine in the navy & silver foil dust jacket. The block-buster first book in the Fire & Ice saga. Short-listed for the Nebula, World Fantasy & British Fantasy Society Awards. 75.00

Mason, A.E.W.

267. THE WITNESS FOR THE DEFENCE. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 First edition. A tight, near fine copy; the dust jacket has a quarter-inch chip at the top rear spine corner. Basis for the 1919 silent film. 650.00

Matthiessen, Peter

268. IN THE SPIRIT OF CRAZY HORSE. NY: Viking, 1983 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minute rubs at corners. A fairly scarce book, suppressed because of law suits having to do with the "incident" at Wounded Knee. Viking recalled and destroyed most copies of first edition. Basis of the films Incident at Oglala, & Thunderheart. 225.00

Maugham, W. Somerset

269. THEATRE. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1937 First edition; precedes the British edition. A little spotting to the top edge stain, square, tight, near fine; dust jacket unfaded, has light wear with shallow, eighth inch chips across the spine top. The story of an actress. Filmed in 2004 as the theatrical comedy, Being Julia with Annette Bening & Jeremy Irons. 100.00

Mayor, Archer

270. OPEN SEASON. NY: Putnam, 1988 First edition. Three pages (leaves) lightly damp-rippled, very good in dust jacket. The author's first mystery, introduces Lt. Joe Gunther of the Brattleboro, VT police department. 95.00

McBain, Ed

271. DOORS. as Ezra Hannon. NY: Stein & Day, 1975 First edition. Fine; fresh, white dust jacket has two very short, closed edgetears. Signed as Ed McBain, Evan Hunter & Ezra Hannon; a triple signature! An elusive title about a super burglar. 85.00

272. THE 87th PRECINCT. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 First edition. Introduction by Anthony Boucher. Usual page edge tanning, about fine; dust jacket has light wear, a little foxing. First US hardcover edition of Cop Hater, The Mugger and The Pusher. All were filmed; a nice tight, square copy. 95.00

McCammon, Robert R.

273. STINGER. London: Kinnell, 1988 First hardcover edition. Fine in jacket. "Two aliens arrive in a remote Texas town." 60.00

274. THEY THIRST. London: Kinnell, 1990 First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket. "Brilliant evocation of the horrific nature of pure evil..." The ultimate Los Angeles vampire novel. 60.00

275. BLUE WORLD. London: Kinnell, 1989 First edition. Fine in jacket. Thirteen stories, five previously unpublished. 75.00

276. THE WOLF'S HOUR. London: Kinnell, 1989 First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket. World War II, secret agent Michael Gallatin parachutes into Nazi Occupied France. His unique ability? He's a werewolf... 55.00

277. BETHANY'S SIN. London: Kinnell, 1989 First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket. If you thought Stepford & Salem's Lot were evil towns, you haven't been to Bethany's Sin... 45.00

278. THE NIGHT BOAT. London: Kinnell, 1990 First hardcover edition. Fine in dust jacket. Long dead U-boat Nazi voodoo sea-wolves in the Caribbean. 45.00

McCarthy, Cormac

279. CHILD OF GOD. NY: Random House, 1973 First edition. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. A haunting novel of the east Tennessee hill country. 900.00

280. THE STONEMASON. Hopewell: Ecco, 1994 First edition. Fine in slipcase. A play. Signed; limited 1/350. 325.00

McElroy, Joseph

281. HIND'S KIDNAP. NY: Harper, 1969 Fine; white dust jacket has minor wear. 125.00

McMillan, Terry

282. MAMA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987 First edition. Black author's first book. Fine; bright, fresh yellow dust jacket has a hint of wear at spine ends. 275.00

McNeile, H.C. as Sapper

283. MUFTI. NY: Doran, 1919. First American edition of the author's first crime novel. Very good, light wear at corners; excellent pictorial dust jacket has minor wear at corners, a couple of small spots of ink flaking on front panel. 600.00

McPhee, John

284. THE CROFTER & THE LAIRD. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970 First edition. Neat owner's name. Fine; the dust jacket has light fade to the tartan stripe. One of the author's scarcest books. 100.00

Meredith, James

285. THREE YEARS IN MISSISSIPPI. Cincinnati: Meredith Publications, 1966 Self-published edition; scarce. Fine in white printed wraps. Signed "James H. Meredith" on the dedication page. Meredith's was the first Negro student admitted to the University of Mississippi; a pivotal event of the Civil Rights Movement in 1962. [ Federal Marshals were sent to protect Meredith from being lynched. During ensuing riots, 160 marshals were wounded, (28 by gunfire), and two bystanders were killed.] 250.00

Michener, James A.

286. SOUTH PACIFIC. NY: Random House, 1949 First edition of the musical play; book by Oscar Hammerstein & Josh Logan. Photo illustrations from the Broadway production with Mary Martin. Basis of the subsequent film. Fine; yellow background pictorial dust jacket has the usual slight darkening of spine, a tiny chip in the lower edge. 250.00

Miller, Henry

287. TROPIC OF CANCER. Paris: Obelisk Press, [1949] Thirteenth edition, 11th printing; Schifreen & Jackson's A9bb. Preface by Anais Nin. Very good in red wraps, with a green starburst, lettering in white, 400 Franc price on rear neatly blacked out, minor rubs at extremities, a one inch, narrow black mark on the spine. Usual tanning of the text block; tight, clean & square. "Must not be imported into England or U.S.A." on rear cover. 225.00

Milne, A.A.

288. TOAD OF TOAD HALL: A Play From Kenneth Grahame's "The Wind In The Willows". London: Methuen, 1929 First edition. Usual darkening to endpapers, else fine; dust jacket spine slightly sunned, minor wear to corners & spine ends. 250.00

Miro, Joan by James Johnson Sweeney

289. JOAN MIRO. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1941 First edition. Usual shelfwear to bottom edges, VG+; dust jacket has light edgewear, rubs at corners. Seventy plates, four in color by this master of Modern Art, with commentary & appendices. One of the original 8000 copies published by MOMA, not the more frequently seen Tudor reprint. 40.00

Mitchell, Joseph

290. UP IN THE OLD HOTEL, And Other Stories. NY: Pantheon, 1992 First edition; proofs. About fine in printed grey wraps. A collection of the best writings of this famed New Yorker writer. 716 pages. 60.00

Moore, Brian

291. JUDITH HEARNE. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955 First edition. Fine; dust jacket is clean and bright, with slight chipping at top of spine, a short tear along the upper front spinefold. Author's very scarce first hardcover book, and first book under his own name. Filmed in 1987 as "The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne". 800.00

Moore, Lorrie

292. ANAGRAMS. NY: Knopf, 1986 First edition. Owner's name. Fine; dust jacket has a half-inch tear at the flap fold, minor wear. First novel, second book by this Granta List author. 50.00

293. WHO WILL RUN THE FROG HOSPITAL? NY: Knopf, 1994 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. 40.00

Morrison, Toni

294. SULA. NY: Knopf, 1974 Fine; the dust jacket has very slight wear at corners & spine ends. Author's elusive second book. 950.00

295. BELOVED. NY: Knopf, 1987 First edition. Fine; dust jacket partially price clipped. African-American author's Pulitzer Prize winner; basis for the 1998 movie. Signed. 325.00

Mosher, Howard Frank

296. THE FALL OF THE YEAR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999 First edition. Signed. Fine in dust jacket. This Vermont author has been described by the Los Angeles Times as "a combination of Ernest Hemingway, Henry David Thoreau, and Jim Harrison..." Three of his novels have been filmed. 40.00

Mulford, Clarence E.

297. JOHNNY NELSON. Chicago: McClurg, 1920 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket by Robert W. Bierbauer has a chip at the spine top, spine affecting the title, it also has some wear at corners & along front flap-fold. "How a one-time pupil of Hopalong [Cassidy of the Bar-20] performed an act of knight errantry and what came of it." Uncommon in dj. 950.00

Munro, Alice

298. LIVES OF GIRLS AND WOMEN. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1971 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has a slight wrinkle at upper rear spine corner. Author's scarce second book; filmed in 1994. 225.00

299. SELECTED STORIES. NY: Knopf, 1996 First US edition. Small red dot on page tops, fine; the slipcase is just slightly rubbed. One of an unspecified number (said to be 200), with a tipped-in page signed by the author. Twenty-eight stories, two have been filmed: A Wilderness Station in 2002 & The Ottawa Valley for TV in 1974. 60.00

Murray, John & Mills Miller

300. THE ROUND UP: A Romance of Arizona. NY: Dillingham, 1908 First edition; copyright page: "Issued March 1908". Owner's name on endpaper. Square, fresh & tight, about fine in yellow cloth binding, with a pictorial cover. A western novel, adapted from Edmund Day's play, illustrated with six photographs from the play. Filmed in 1920 & 1941. 50.00

Myles, Eileen

301. CHELSEA GIRLS. LA: Black Sparrow Press, 1994 First edition. Signed, limited: #96/100 copies. Noted lesbian poet's raw, wry short stories, sprinkled with bits of poetry. 75.00

Nabokov, Vladimir

302. PALE FIRE. NY: Putnam, 1962 First edition. Name stamp & tape shadows on endpapers, otherwise about fine in a later issue white dust jacket, (lacking "First Impression" on the front flap), has some minor wear. A Burgess 99 title. 75.00

North, Sterling

303. SO DEAR TO MY HEART. GC: Doubleday, 1947 First edition. Fine; minor wear to corners & spine ends of bright dust jacket. Basis of the 1949 Disney film, developed from characters in North's 1943 novel, Midnight and Jeremiah. 50.00

304. THE WOLFLING: A Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies. NY: Dutton, 1969 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Award-winning classic novel of a Midwestern boy and his wolf. Illustrated by John Schoenherr. 45.00

Norton, Mary

305. THE MAGIC BED-KNOB. NY: Hyperion, 1942 First edition. Author's first book. Internally sound & clean, the pictorial cover has moderate shelfwear, some spots; the dust jacket, which replicates the binding, has moderate wear, a half inch chip at the spine head, staining across the bottom 20% of the rear panel. Illustrated by Waldo Peirce; precedes the UK edition. 275.00

O'Brian, Patrick

306. THE UNKNOWN SHORE. London: Hart-Davies, 1959 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor wear at spine folds & upper rear edge, slight fading to the red spine panel. An early title, with characters very similar to Aubrey & Maturin. 295.00

307. MEN-OF-WAR. London: Collins, 1974 First edition. Fine; dust jacket price clipped. Generously illustrated in colour and black and white. A non fiction account of the fighting ships of Nelson's navy and those who sailed them. 150.00

O'Brien, Tim

308. GOING AFTER CACCIATO. NY: Delacorte, 1978 First edition. Faint foxing on page edges, else fine; dust jacket has very minor rubs at spine heel. A Vietnam War novel. National Book Award winner. 425.00

O'Connor, Richard

309. BRET HARTE: A Biography. Philadelphia: Little Brown, 1966 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, unread. Illustrated with photographs of this complex western newspaper editor & noted short story author. With notes & index. "Bret Harte was one of the pleasantest men I have ever known. He was also one of the unpleasantest men I have ever known.: - Mark Twain. 45.00

O’Donnell, Peter, as Madeleine Brent

310. A HERITAGE OF SHADOWS. GC: Doubleday, 1984 First American edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor edge wear. Bottom of text block has light remainder spray, ink dot. Hannah McLeod, "the butterfly girl", finds that she is a pawn in a deadly struggle between two men... Set in 1890's Paris & England. 65.00

O'Faolain, Eileen

311. HIGH SANG THE SWORD. London: Oxford, 1959 First edition. Fine; bright dust jacket has minor edgewear. Jacket and illustrations by Brian Wildsmith. Juvenile tale of early Irish warriors vs. savage Viking raiders. 60.00

O'Hara, John

312. HOPE OF HEAVEN. NY: Harcourt, 1938 First edition. Fine; bright dust jacket price clipped, with light wear at corners and spine ends. O'Hara's only Hollywood novel. 275.00

Ondaatje, Michael

313. THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BILLY THE KID. NY: Norton, 1970 First edition. US Fine in dust jacket. 225.00

O'Neil, George

314. TOMORROW'S HOUSE, or The Tiny Angel. NY: Dutton, 1930 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has a little sunning to the spine, shallow (eighth to quarter inch) chips at the spine top. Dust jacket, endpapers, frontispiece and twelve full-page illustrations are drawn by Rose Cecil O'Neill, the originator of the Kewpies. (O'Neill's distinctive signature is cunningly incorporated as an integral part of each illustration.) An excellent copy of this charming tale of an angel's adventures. 500.00

O'Neill, Eugene

315. DYNAMO. NY: Liveright, 1929 First edition. Pictorial endpapers, decorated, glazed cloth binding, very fine; the dust jacket has very slight sunning to spine, minor rubs to corners. A masterpiece of Art Deco design. O'Neill's play is a scathing critique of blind faith in scientific progress, as America moved from an isolated agrarian society to an industrialized world power. 150.00

Orczy, Baroness Emmuska

316. "UNTO CAESAR". NY: George H. Doran, 1914 First US edition. Frontispiece. Some very faint offsetting to the free endpapers, a fine, square copy, bound in dark green cloth with flawless, embossed white lettering; the pictorial dust jacket has only minor edgewear, faint spotting to white spine & rear panel. One of Orczy's scarcest titles, in remarkably fresh condition. "Imperial Rome in the days of the Mad Emperor Caligula..." 950.00

317. THE WAY OF THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933 First edition. Small "EMB Toronto" on front endpaper. A square, tight, nearly fine copy; the pictorial jacket has some internal tape reinforcement at edges & spine ends, light edgewear, fingernail size chips at top corners of the spine. Correct "7/6 net" price on spine. 875.00

Parry, Owen

318. FADED COAT OF BLUE. NY: Avon Books, 1999 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, unread, as new. Author's highly praised first book; Washington D.C. during early days of the Civil War. A murder mystery. "It was a dark time, that first autumn of the war. We had no victories and few heroes. The country was impatient with Mr. Lincoln. It seemed we could not bear another blow." First mystery with Abel Jones, confidential agent to General McClellan. Winner of the Herodotus Award. 45.00

Paternoster, G. Sidney

319. THE MOTOR PIRATE. Boston: Page, 1904 First US edition. Very good with rubs at corners, slight spine fade, in a striking pictorial binding. A rare & early cornerstone of the automotive mystery novel. Surely the first appearance in fiction of "road rage", "drive-by-shooting" and "car-jacking". Goggled and dressed completely in leathers, the Motor Pirate terrorizes the English towns and countryside; accosting, shooting and robbing other motorists from his astonishingly fast, mysteriously powered boat-shaped car. The frontispiece by Charles R. Sykes, "He had insisted upon the two women dancing for his amusement", depicts this megalomaniac in his car, aiming a pistol at a coach with a dead man next to it & two unfortunate ladies dancing. 350.00

Paul, Barbara

320. THE 17th STAIR. NY: St Martins, 1975 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A mystery set in France; gothic horror. 35.00

Pears, Iain

321. THE RAPHAEL AFFAIR. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 First American edition. Author's first mystery. Short remainder line on bottom of text block. Fine in dust jacket. Rome; Jonathan Argyll & Italian officer Flavia di Stefano. 35.00

322. GIOTTO'S HAND. NY: Scribners, 1997 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Ink mark on bottom of text block. Art historian Jonathan Argyll & Roman Art Theft policewoman Flavia di Stefano mystery. 30.00

Pentecost, Hugh

323. BRASS CHILLS. NY: Dodd Mead, 1943 First edition. Fine; the pictorial dust jacket has minor wear at corners, a small chip in the upper rear edge. World War II; murder aboard a black-out ship, "somewhere in the Pacific". 375.00

Perry, Anne

324. PARAGON WALK. NY: St Martins, 1981 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has the minor rubs at extremities that are unfortunately characteristic of St. Martin's djs. True first edition of this third Inspector Pitt mystery; precedes all other editions. 750.00

325. CARDINGTON CRESCENT. NY: St. Martins, 1987 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inspector & Charlotte Pitt; Victorian London. Precedes the British edition by 3 years. 150.00

Pestalozzi, Heinrich

326. LEONARD AND GERTRUDE. London: J. Mawman, 1925. First edition. Two volumes. Very good, blue paper boards, green cloth spine with paper labels, moderate wear to extremities. This Swiss author is best known for his theories that laid the foundation of modern elementary education and is regarded as one of the fathers of modern pedagogy. Leonard and Gertrude incorporates many his ideas about schooling and social reform and thus became an educational classic. 250.00

Picoult, Jodi

327. SONG OF THE HUMPBACK WHALE. Boston: Faber & Faber, 1992 First edition of the author's first book. Fine in dust jacket. New, unread. 60.00

Piper, H. Beam

328. MURDER IN THE GUN ROOM. NY: Knopf, 1953 First edition. Noted science fiction author's well-regarded & exceedingly scarce first book; his only mystery. Minor shelfwear, a little foxing to the pastedown endpapers, VG+; dust jacket has light edgewear, a few old, internal tape mends. The antiquarian gun collector's answer to the bibliomystery; fascinating. 250.00

Pratt, Fletcher & Fritz Leiber & James Blish

329. WITCHES THREE. NY: Twayne, 1952 First edition. Black cloth binding slightly rubbed, near fine; dust jacket has light wear at corners. Collects: Pratt's original novella, The Blue Star, first hardcover appearance of Leiber's Conjure Wife & Blish's There Shall Be No Darkness. Poet John Ciardi wrote an eight page introduction: A Plea For Witches. 75.00

Pronzini, Bill

330. SON OF GUN IN CHEEK. NY: Mysterious Press, 1987 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, new. "An affectionate guide to more of the 'worst' in mystery fiction." Sequel to Gun In Cheek, a joyful study of the neglected classics of substandard mystery writing. Bibliography & index. 45.00

Proulx, E. Annie

331. HEART SONGS And Other Stories. NY: Scribners, 1988 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Author's first book. 600.00

Purdy, James

332. COLOR OF DARKNESS. NY: New Directions, 1957 First edition of the author's first trade publication. Fine; dust jacket has a tiny tear & crease in the top edge, a match head sized chip at the lower flap fold. Short fiction. 45.00

Puzo, Mario

333. THE GODFATHER. NY: Putnam, 1969 First edition. About fine; the black dust jacket has some of the usual rubbing, mostly on the rear panel, light wear at the front flap fold, spine ends & upper corners. Basis of the award-winning 1972 film and its sequels. Rather scarce in a nice first edition. 950.00

Queen, Ellery

334. THE DOOR BETWEEN. NY: Stokes, 1937 First edition. Ususal darkening of spine & spine gutters, very good to near fine; bright dust jacket has wear at corners & spine ends, a couple of short tears. 650.00

335. THE MISADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Boston: Little Brown, 1944 First edition. Bookplate. Near fine; the black dust jacket, illustrated by Fredrick Dorr Steele, has two small chips at the spine top. The seminal collection of Holmesian parodies, edited and introduced by Queen. Probably the scarcest of the Queen anthologies; suppressed shortly after publication because of a threat of legal action by the estate of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. 425.00

Rankin, Ian

336. BLOOD HUNT. as Jack Harvey. London: Headline, 1995 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author, on the title page, as Ian Rankin. [Fewer than 1000 hardcover copies are said to have been published.] 950.00

337. RESURRECTION MEN. London: Orion, 2001 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Edgar Award winner. 60.00

Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan

338. WHEN THE WHIPPOORWILL. NY: Scribners, 1940 First edition. Small, quarter-inch spot on cover, else fine; dust jacket has light corner wear and a couple of short, closed tears at the spine corners. An uncommon Rawlings title. 275.00

Reynolds, Quentin

339. THEY FOUGHT FOR THE SKY. NY: Rinehart, 1957 First edition. A fine, fresh copy; the dust jacket, which has trifling wear to the spine top, is illustrated by famed aviation artist John T. McCoy. It portrays a dogfight between a Fokker Triplane & a Sopwith Camel. World War I aviation; "The dramatic story of the first war in the air." Illustrated by 41 period photos; bibliography & index. 60.00

Rice, Craig

340. TELEFAIR. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. First edition. About fine; bright dust jacket has minor wear at the extremities. A mystery, in Hubin. [Paperback title: Yesterday's Murder.] Very scarce in dust jacket. 450.00

Rinehart, Mary Roberts

341. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF LETITIA CARBERRY. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1911 First edition. Name on endpaper. A fine, bright copy. Howard Chandler Christy illustrations. Scarce collection of three mystery novelettes. 95.00

342. THE DOCTOR. NY: Farrar Rinehart, 1936 First edition. VG+; bright dust jacket has minor wear at corners & spine ends. Brief gift inscription on fep. A sequel to "k."; the story of a young surgeon. 50.00

343. MISS PINKERTON: Adventures of a Nurse Detective. NY: Rinehart, 1959 First edition. About fine, usual paper browning; slight wear at dust jacket corners and spine ends. Contains two Nurse Pinkerton novellas: The Buckled Bag and Locked Doors, and two novels: Miss Pinkerton and Haunted Lady. The nurse Pinkerton series was the basis for two films. 85.00

Robinson, Peter

344. GALLOWS VIEW. NY: Scribners, 1990 First edition of this award-winning Canadian author's first mystery. Fine in dust jacket. Small ink mark on page bottoms. Chief Inspector Alan Banks, Eastvale, Yorkshire. 65.00

345. A DEDICATED MAN. London: Viking, 1991 First UK edition. Fine in dust jacket. Inspector Banks. 75.00

Rohmer, Sax

346. THE DRUMS OF FU MANCHU. GC: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939 First US edition. Very good; the striking Art Deco dust jacket by Boris Artzybasheff has small chips at corners, light overall wear. 325.00

Rowling, J.K.

347. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. NY: Scholastic Press, 1999 First US edition. Fine in dust jacket. Basis of the 2002 film. [The first issue, with $17.95 on the dj flap, no "2" on the spine of the book or dust jacket.] 275.00

348. HARRY POTTER & THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS. NY: Scholastic Press, 1999 First American edition, with a full number string; second binding state, with "Year 2" on the spine of the binding & dj. Fine in dust jacket. 60.00

349. HARRY POTTER & THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN. NY: Scholastic Press, 1999 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. Basis of the 2004 film. 175.00

Ruark, Robert

350. SOMETHING OF VALUE. GC: Doubleday, 1955 First edition. About fine; dust jacket has light wear at corners & spine ends. Ruark's classic novel of the Mau Mau uprising in Kenya. Filmed in 1957 with Sidney Poitier. 80.00

Sabatini, Rafael

351. THE SUITORS OF YVONNE. NY: Putnam, 1902 First American edition of Sabatini’s first book. A square, tight & sound copy, VG+ to near fine in grey buckram covers with an Art Nouveau illustration of a woman, fleur d'lys, sword & flowers in red & black. "Being a Portion of the Memoirs of the Sieur Gaston de Luynes." 750.00

Salten, Felix

352. FLORIAN, The Emperor's Stallion. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1934 First American edition. Faint dampstain on rear of book, VG+; striking pictorial dust jacket has light edgewear, waterstain on rear. The story of Emperor Franz Josef & his magnificent white Lipizzan stallion, from 1901 to 1921; by the author of Bambi. Translated by Erich Posselt & Michel Kraike. 50.00

Sams, Ferrol

353. RUN WITH THE HORSEMAN. Atlanta: Peachtree, 1982 First edition of the author's first book. Fine; dust jacket has light edgewear. Inscribed by Sams; (recipient's name illegible/unreadable). Set in Georgia. 65.00

Sandoz, Mari

354. THE BUFFALO HUNTERS: The Hide Men. NY: Hastings House, 1954 First edition. Very good; dust jacket complete, but rather edgeworn. Map endpapers. "In 1867, the plains were black with thunderous millions of buffaloes. By 1883 only a few hundred were left." 50.00

Sawyer, Ruth

355. THE LONG CHRISTMAS. NY: Viking, 1941 First edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor edgewear, small chips at upper spine & upper corners. Valenti Angelo illustrations & dj. 150.00

356. THE ENCHANTED SCHOOLHOUSE. NY: Viking, 1956 First edition. Near fine; dust jacket has light edgewear. Newbery Award winner's delightful tale of an Irish boy's emigration to Maine with a captive leprechaun. Hugh Troy illustrations. 50.00

Service, Pamela F.

357. WINTER OF MAGIC'S RETURN. NY: Atheneum - Argo, 1985 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. A world of perpetual winter: "Convinced that a new age of magic is about to begin in the wake of the nuclear holocaust, a young resurrected Merlin and two friends set out to bring King Arthur back to the land." 35.00

Seuss, Dr. (Theodore Geisel)

358. THE SEVEN LADY GODIVAS. NY: Random House, 1939 First edition. Fine; the white dust jacket has very minor edgewear, a little soiling, price clip. With the publisher's Lady Godiva bookmark laid in. The author's his first non-juvenile title. 575.00

Shan, Darren

359. CIRQUE DU FREAK: A Living Nightmare. Boston: Little Brown, 2001 First American edition. Fine in dust jacket. Juvenile horror; "...a young boy whose visit to a mysterious freak show leads him on a journey into a dark world of vampires." First book in this series. J.K. Rowling of Harry Potter fame liked it! 45.00

Sharp, Margery

360. THE RESCUERS. Boston: Little Brown, 1959 First US edition. Very slight fade to cover edges, else fine; dust jacket has a tiny rub on the flap fold. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Basis of the Disney film. Carnegie Awards Commendation 1960. 95.00

Shelley, Percy Bysse

361. PROMETHEUS UNBOUND And Poems. London: Gay and Bird, 1904 First edition thus. Edited by J. Potter Briscoe, F.R.S.L. for The Bibelots. Limited edition: #19 of 60 copies on Japanese Vellum, signed & numbered by the publisher. A small octavo, (8 cm. x 12.5 cm.), bound in full vellum, top edge gilt, lettered in gilt. Small, neat gift inscription on free front endpaper. About fine, a fresh, clean copy, with about 1/4 of the pale blue silk ties remaining; the slipcase, covered in a marbled paper, has light rubs to the edges. Includes: limitation page, frontispiece, (an engraved portrait of Shelley), 5 page introduction by J.P.B, Prometheus Unbound, 27 poems, index of first lines, in 168 pages. A handsome little book, and an uncommon edition of these works. Printed by T. & A. Constable, Edinburgh. 950.00

Shipway, George

362. THE IMPERIAL GOVERNOR. GC: Doubleday, 1968 First American edition; publisher's complimentary copy. Circular blindstamp on half title, else fine; the dust jacket has minor rubs at corners & spine ends, BUT, an amateur preservationist has neatly laminated it. A detailed, vivid novel of Roman Britain in 59 A.D. & the revolt of Boudicca against the Romans, narrated as a memoir by the Roman Governor, Suetonious Paulinus. Map endpapers. A scarce title in any hardcover edition. 115.00

Short, Luke

363. GUNMAN'S CHANCE. GC: Doubleday Doran, 1941 First edition. Fine; pictorial dust jacket has minor edgewear, rubs at spine ends, spine slightly sunned. Filmed in 1948, with Robert Mitchum, as Blood on the Moon. 325.00

Shute, Nevil

364. VINLAND THE GOOD. London: Heinemann, 1946 First edition. Fine; cream-colored dust jacket, printed in red, is slightly darkened on the spine, with minor wear at corners & spine ends. A fresh, square, sound copy of this uncommon title. 450.00

Simpson, Howard R.

365. TO A SILENT VALLEY. NY: Knopf, 1961 First edition. Fine; dust jacket spine very slightly sunned. One of the first Vietnam novels: "A stirring novel of the struggle for Indochina". 40.00

Smiley, Jane

366. AT PARADISE GATE. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. An exceptionally fresh copy of this National Book Award winning author's second book. 275.00

367. ORDINARY LOVE & GOOD WILL. NY: Knopf, 1989 First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Two novellas by the winner of the 1992 National Book Award. 75.00

Smith, Alexander

368. THE BOLETES OF MICHIGAN. with Harry D. Thiers. Ann Arbor: U of Michigan Press, 1971 First edition. Fine in dust jacket, as new. "An invaluable source book for mushroom hunters & foresters from eastern North America westward to the Great Plains." A detailed scientific analysis, with 300+ illustrations, field guide, bibliography & index. 85.00

Smith, Wilbur A.

369. EAGLE IN THE SKY. GC: Doubleday, 1974 First American edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor rubs at spine ends. Very light remainder speckles to bottom of text block. Quite scarce in this edition. 65.00

370. THE EYE OF THE TIGER. NY: Doubleday, 1976 First US edition. Near fine; dust jacket has a price clip. 40.00

371. HUNGRY AS THE SEA. GC: Doubleday, 1978 First US edition. Small flaw to front board, a wrinkle, near fine; dust jacket has light edgewear. "Sea rescue, supertankers built to minimum specifications & the prospect of the greatest of oil spills..." 40.00

Stegner, Wallace

372. A SHOOTING STAR. NY: Viking, 1961 First edition. Fine; fine bright dust jacket has a short closed tear, minor rubs to the extremities. Limited to 750 special, hardbound promotional copies produced by the publisher for distribution prior to publication of the book. Both binding and dust jacket differ from the trade edition. 250.00

Steinbeck, John

373. CUP OF GOLD. NY: Covici - Friede, 1936 First edition, of the second issue state in the dark blue cloth binding, [Covici - Friede bought and bound up, first in maroon cloth, then blue, the sheets printed by McBride in 1929 just before the Depression]. Bookplate. About fine; dust jacket has minor wear at corners & spine ends, the usual slight darkening of spine. 325.00

374. CANNERY ROW. NY: Viking, 1945 First edition. Fine in the first state buff colored binding; excellent dust jacket has a bright front panel, with minor wear at spine ends, slight darkening to spine lettering, a ½" closed tear at top back panel. 1100.00

375. THE WINTER OF OUR DISCONTENT. London: Heinemann, 1961 First British edition. Fine; dust jacket has minor wear to corners &